1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

es esencial que crea premios pequenos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by newcastlestudent, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. newcastlestudent Senior Member

    England English
    Hi!Would the above sentence with 'es esencial que' require the subjunctive?

    Any help greatly appreciated!
    Thank you!
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     
  2. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Sí, es necesario que lo uses. (Ja ja)
     
  3. Legarathien Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    De todas formas la frase no está bien construida...
    ¿Qué es lo que quieres decir exactamente?
     
  4. newcastlestudent Senior Member

    England English
    'It is essential that you create small rewards for those citizens who walk to the shops instead of using their car'
     
  5. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    I think Legarathien is confused because of the last part which is kind of unclear: crear premios pequeños. What are these premios pequeños? In any case, you know it has to be in subjunctive, you can go with that and fix anything else later. Maybe it does make sense in the context.
     
  6. Legarathien Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Yes, I'm confused about the use of the verb "crear".
     

Share This Page