1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Girlnterrupted

    Girlnterrupted Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Necesito esta palabra en un contexto criminal.


    Contexto: Un detective se mete en un embrollo muy grande. Hay todo tipo de porquerías, robo, prostitución, engaños, etc. Al relatarle a su novia los detalles de en lo que se metió, ella dice:

    "No puedo seguir oyendo esto. Es mucha porquería."

    En el diccionario encuentras "porquería" como rubbish, garbage, filth... etc.


    Pero en este contexto creo que no aplicarían. Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia?

    Por ahora lo he puesto así:

    "I can't continue listening to all this. It's too much viciousness."

    Aunque busco algo mas idiomático/slang... y común, que suene natural.



    Gracias!
     
  2. katlpablo

    katlpablo Senior Member

    Yo creo que filth le va bien ahí.
     
  3. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    I don't think viciousness works here. I see nothing wrong with "filth/filthiness", but the truth is it would be a vulgar word used if it was in a Hollywood movie.
     
  4. Girlnterrupted

    Girlnterrupted Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks guys.. I guess I'll go with filth for now.. if anyone has other suggestions I'd like to hear all the options.


    Thanks!
     
  5. katlpablo

    katlpablo Senior Member

    Maybe "it's too decadent" would work…
     
  6. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    I´m not very sure of the register you want here. It could be something like: this stinks too much, you´re rotten to the core, the depravity of all this.
     
  7. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Too much shit. Too much crap.
     
  8. WestSideGal

    WestSideGal Senior Member

    English, US
    "It's all just too much" whcih in English encompasses all of that emotion regarding "stuff" that is just a little bit too intense to digest or tolerate at any one particular moment.

    I can't listen anymore! It's just too much!
     
  9. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    I can't keep listening to (all) this. It's a bunch of crap.
     
  10. Girlnterrupted

    Girlnterrupted Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks a lot guys! Great suggestions!
     
  11. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hola

    Ya sé que es sólo un detalle y, tal vez, no sea para nada importante (o quizá yo aprenda algo) pero "mucha/o" yo diría "much", dejando "too much" para "demasiado". Espero comentarios (si es que vale la pena)

    Saludos
     
  12. katlpablo

    katlpablo Senior Member

    Entiendo la diferenciación que haces, sin embargo "it's much crap" no parece correcto, tendría que ser "it's a lot of crap" o algo parecido. ¿No?
     

Share This Page