1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Rukshana Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    !Hola!
    A menudo, oigo la frase......"es muy cursi"
    ?Que significa?
    Gracias de antemano.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2008
  2. rafajuntoalmar

    rafajuntoalmar Senior Member

    Barcelooooonaaaa
    Castellano (tanto argentino como peninsu
    Hola:

    Bienvenida al foro. Ya te advertirán los moderadores de que este es un foro para consultas de traducción entre castellano e inglés, pero mientras tanto...

    Cursi es un adjetivo que se utiliza para calificar a las personas u objetos que pretenden representar elegancia o refinamiento y no lo consiguen, con lo cual el efecto es algo ridículo o triste, según el caso. En muchos círculos sociales, por ejemplo, levantar el dedo meñique al beber de un vaso puede considerarse algo cursi. (En esos mismos círculos sociales, ese mismo gesto era considerado refinado hace doscientos años).

    He aquí lo que dice al respecto el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española.

    Un saludo,
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
  4. merxeo Junior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Yo tengo una pregunta para Rukshana: ¿quieres una traducción o una definición?

    A mi la definición del diccionario de la RAE no me convence, seguramente sea válida pero solo en ciertos contextos. Según yo entiendo lo cursi cada vez que decimos "pero qué cursi eres" "qué cursi" no es que estén intentando ser finos, es más bien ñoño, sentimentaloide y sí, en muchos casos pasado de moda al mismo tiempo, como algo que ya no se lleva. La verdad es que es dificil dar una definición del uso que hacemos de "cursi".
     
  5. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Hola:

    Quiere una traducción. El título original del hilo era 'general(spanish-english)' y lo cambié porque no guardaba relación con la pregunta, pero dejaba claro que lo que deseaba era una traducción al inglés.

    Saludos.
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi Masood.

    Speaking about this topic, what about “corny”? Is “cheesy” a BE equivalent or are there differences between them, I mean “cheesy” and “corny”?

    Thanks in advance for your explanation.
     
  7. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I think they can mean the same thing. I think they use 'corny' in AmE too, but I might be wrong.
     
  8. merxeo Junior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Yo pensé primero en Corny. Hace poco vi una pelicula doblada del inglés y habían traducido "cursi" por "corny". Lo que el personaje decía era realmente cursi, así que me da por pensar que la diferencia entre "cheesy" y "corny", si es que la hay, pueda ser el contexto.
     
  9. Rukshana Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Ohh.....muchisimas gracias a todos para la respuesta!!!!:)
     
  10. draelife Senior Member

    English (USA)
    We use both "cheesy" and "corny" in the States :) I'd say that "corny" is more common, but both are very well known words.
     
  11. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Cursi can also be pretentious or affected.
     
  12. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Sometimes, that's a cliché/ that's quite banal.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2009
  13. katzuhiko minohara corona Senior Member

    Tokyo Japan, since Augst, 2010.
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    la palabra "Cursi" la uso para describir un acto amoroso demasiado meloso,
    que es ridiculamente empalagoso y apena a los demás.

    de acuerdo a un diccionario en japonés (mi lengua materna es el japonés)
    "Cursi" en inglés se dice "Mushy" ...a mushy kind of love...
    pero yo no soy nativo del inglés, yo tambien estoy buscando
    la traducción exacta para "cursi", pero hasta ahora "mushy" es
    la que más se acerca pra describir a una persona o acto "cursi".

    Espero que te sirva de algo.
    Saludos.
     
  14. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    There is also the American schmaltzy derived from the Yiddish schmaltz (German Schmalz) = Spanish manteca.
    schmalz noun: (Yiddish) excessive sentimentality in art or music; schmaltzy adjective: effusively or insincerely emotional ("A schmaltzy song"). (One Look Dictionary).
    Every American would understand this but possibly not every Englishman.
     
  15. hellohola123

    hellohola123 Senior Member

    English
    Corny, cheesy, mushy.
     
  16. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Yep. Very similar to kitschy, but I think even more English-speakers would be left blank by that, and kitsch is used in Spanish, anyway.
    Me suena que Francisco Umbral escribió alguna vez sobre la distinción entre cursi y kitsch, o al menos la distinción que él los veía.
    Edit-
    Ya propuse "kitsch" en un hilo anterior sobre "cursi", veo ahora. Junto con "smarmy" y algo más:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1320777

    También hay este otro:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1539
    Which already has kitsch and schmaltzy!
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
  17. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Smarmy es distinto y se referiere a una persona untuosa o grasienta (smarmy: adjective: unpleasantly and excessively suave or ingratiating in manner or speech
    One Look Dictionary). La idea basica de smarmy es de aceite.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2009
  18. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Sounds to me like "an incurable romantic"
    "mushy" is all right, too.
     
  19. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Sí, más exactamente, "smarmy" sería "untuoso".
    Pero "cursi" da mucho de sí y todo depende del contexto.
    untuoso, sa.
    (Del lat. unctum, unto).

    1. adj. Graso y pegajoso.
    2. adj. despect. De una dulzura y amabilidad excesivas en el modo de hablar y comportarse, hasta el punto de resultar falso y empalagoso. Sus modales untuosos no despertaban simpatías.




    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  20. katzuhiko minohara corona Senior Member

    Tokyo Japan, since Augst, 2010.
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    I read all the options appeared from the above posts, and verified their meaning one by one in the dictionary.

    After doing that, from my point of veiw, the only two words which matched to the meaning of "cursi",
    at least with the meaning used in a conversation of a Mexican Spanish,
    which is an act or a person who is sickly sweet and emotional that produces embarassing situations,
    are

    mushy
    schmaltzy

    I would like to know if there are more options?
    and if these words are understandable at Australia and England, or only in the United States,

    no seas cursi would it be as follows?
    don't be mushy
    don't be schmaltzy
     
  21. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Hola, cursi se dice " corny" en ingles.

    He/she/it is very corny.
     
  22. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    I have never in my entire life heard of the word " schmaltzy", but I use the word mushy (lovey-dovey) all the time.

    But remember corny ( cheesy) is not the same thing as mushy. Mushy is like when you see two people being overly-affectionate or a movie that is just over the top about love and romance.
    This movie is so mushy (mushy gushy) it's definitely a chick flick.
    Corny is like silly. Like a corny movie, Super Mario Brothers the movie ( though i love that movie, it is corny.)
     
  23. katzuhiko minohara corona Senior Member

    Tokyo Japan, since Augst, 2010.
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    Thank you for your explanation. It help me to understand it better.

    "Cursi" with the meaning in the category of

    1.- overly affectionated are:
    Mushy
    Gushy
    Lovey dovey

    2.- as silly
    Corny
    Cheesy

    How would you translate "lovey dovey" in Spanish?
    Do you know more related words to gushy, mushy?

    With regards to "schmaltzy"
    It is interesting to know that you never heard it before, because
    it was posted by a native speaker and confimred by an American,
    probably its use is very local, or a English of Los Angeles or New York?
    anyway, I will disregard this word as you say it is not used in actual life.
     
  24. marmalade

    marmalade Senior Member

    Schmaltzy is Yiddish in origin, not English. It's used by English speakers in the US frequently in areas where there are larger Jewish populations. I've lived a lot of places: I never heard it even once growing up in Hawaii, then heard it occasionally in California, then almost never while living in in New Orleans, then all the time while living in New York. Now back in California, I once again hear it only occasionally.
     
  25. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    For more information on schmaltz or schmalz, see the central paragraph in English on this link:
    http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=384994&idForum=6&lp=ende&lang=de
    In the UK the word is rendered literally by dripping, the delicious coagulated fat from the Sunday roast, with bits of brown jelly in it, that my mother used to give me spread on bread as a child, but it has no pejorative figurative use. Although schmalt(zy) does not form part of everyday British vocabulary, it would be readily understood and I, though a goy, would not hesitate to use it to describe that kind of typically maudlin and embarrassing sentimentality one finds particularly in American songs and films, frequently backed up by an ethereal choir.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  26. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Es cierto que "schmaltzy" viene del idioma de los judíos de Europa central y oriental (el idioma es derivado del alemán y esta palabra viene de "schmalzig" en alemán) y que se oye más de la boca de personas en Nueva York que en, por ejemplo, Norman, Oklahoma, pero a través del cine y la televisión llega a todas partes y me parece una traducción perfectamente válida para "cursi".
     
  27. marmalade

    marmalade Senior Member

    Estoy de acuerdo.
     
  28. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Wow you even know the exact city where I live! You must really pay close attention to my posts. (kinda creepy) And no, here in Oklahoma it would not be a good translation.
     
  29. Frantzisko Junior Member

    Spanish and English (Mexico and US)
    The word you are looking for is mawkish. Corny and cheesy convey the meaning but they are too colloquial. Now if you use "cursi" to mean more than sappy--like excessively sweet--, then try cloying.
     
  30. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    This is a good response to katzuhiko's query below (post #21).
    I would just point out that this is only one of the uses of "cursi", not a comprehensive definition.
     

Share This Page