Es un canal de distribución a extinguir

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by furbi, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    Hi, could you help me with this sentence?
    I want to say: "es un canal de distribucion a extinguir". Is it correct: " it is an extinguishable channel"
    Thanks a lot
     
  2. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    What is an extinguishable channel?
     
  3. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    I mean a channel that in the future is going to extinguish, because of the changes in the internal structure in a Company.
     
  4. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Could you be more specific, perhaps in Spanish? What kind of channel?
     
  5. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    Lo explicaré en castellano que me costará menos,
    En una compañia se vende a través de distintos canales: venta directa puerta a puerta, venta por internet, venta a través de empresas comerciales... A lo que me refiero es a que uno de estos canales está a punto de extinguirse (desaparecer).
     
  6. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    I would say it is a sales avenue they are about to/going to shut down. Extinguish does not work in English. It generally means to snuff out, like a flame, or fire, or anything that is burning. It certainly is not idiomatic, at the very least.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  7. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Perhaps, alternatively: a sales medium to be phased out
     
  8. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Generally phased out means shut down step by step until it is finalized, not all at once.. If that is the way they shut down a sales connection, then it is the appropriate word.
     
  9. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
     
  10. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2011
  11. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    Thank you,
    phased out is the exact meaning I wanted to refer to.
     
  12. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese
    Hola, ¿Quiere decir " el canal para apagar fuegos ( to extinguish fires ).?

    "extinguishable channel" can not be understood


    En Kioto, el canal tiene unas bifurcaciones exclusivamente contra incendios.

    Saludos


    Hiro Sasaki
     
  13. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    No. I mean a distribution channel like:
    -Internet sales
    -Door to door sales
    -Sales in a shop...etc
     
  14. pubman Senior Member

    Diría

    "One of the distribution channels will close in the (near) future."
     

Share This Page