1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

es una organización sin ánimo de lucro que creé en 2003 para

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by loveisall, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. loveisall Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-Beijing
    Hola queridos amigos,
    Me podirian ayudar a comprender la frase abajo:
    La Fundación Wikimedia es una organización sin ánimo de lucro que creé en 2003 para administrar, hacer crecer y proteger Wikipedia.

    Quiere decir: The foundation (of) Wikimedia is an organization without aim to earn profit ..........?
    Si es asi, que tal la parte de resto?

    Mil grasias!
     
  2. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Yes , it is a non-profit organization created to manage , protect ,and make Wikipedia bigger.

    Regards,
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    There's a difference between nonprofit and not-for-profit. Maybe someone can enlighten us as to what it is.
    But I see from Google that:
    The WikiMEdia Foundation is a nonprofit organization created in 2003 to administer, protect and foster the growth of WikiPEdia.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
  4. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Well , this is important ,thanks for let me know.
    This may help.
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Looks like I was letting you know about a difference that doesn't really exist. I investigated a little and "not-for-profit" doesn't seem to have an official meaning different from "nonprofit." Some charitable organizations apparently think it sounds better, though.
     
  6. loveisall Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-Beijing
    entonces, que significa "que creé en 2003 para... ..." ?
     
  7. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    I created in 2003...
     
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Oh, yeah, oops.
     
  9. loveisall Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-Beijing
    Oh, ahora lo entiendo. Pero por que no se usa funde o estableci ?
    Muchisimas grasias!
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
  10. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Cuestión de gustos ,pienso.
     
  11. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Sin ánimos de lucro nunca lo había visto...
    Por acá, México, sin fines de.
     
  12. loveisall Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-Beijing
    Miran (lo )que he dicho, diferentes parablas se usan en diferentes lugares. :confused:
     
  13. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Aquí sí se dice "sin ánimo de lucro", en singular.
     

Share This Page