1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Es una pena que - subjunctive

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by lyonmack20, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. lyonmack20 Banned

    England + English
    I am using the phrase..."Es una pena que" and i know the subjunctive follows but it's about 4 words in that a verb appears and is that what takes the subjunctive?

    "Es una pena que...(the english education system is not like that)

    Does the is take the subjunctive.

    What is the full sentence please?

    Muchas gracias

    Tommy
     
  2. Maximus07

    Maximus07 Senior Member

    Northern California
    English-U.S.A.
    Es una pena que el sistema de educacion sea.......


    I think that is it :D

    Wait for others though!

    Max
     
  3. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    "Es una pena que el sistema educativo inglés no sea así" (subjuntive -"sea")
     
  4. richyrich Senior Member

    English
    Yep, "is" is the first verb after "es una pena que" and therefore takes the subjunctive. It doesn't have to be next to the "que"

    Es una pena que el sistema educativo ingles no sea asi.
     
  5. lyonmack20 Banned

    England + English
    Thanks Max and Fran

    Tommy
     
  6. deuruguay Senior Member

    Uruguay Spanish
    yo diría "es una pena que el sistema no fuera/fuese/ sea así." Los dos primeros dan la idea que quien lo dice tiene menos esperanzas que el sistema pueda ser como se lo imagina.
     
  7. lyonmack20 Banned

    England + English
    What is what the last person said in english please exactly, because it may be useful unless he has gone away from the point i was making.

    gracias

    tommy
     
  8. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    fuera / fuese is also subjuntive, but past tense, like "was/were" instead of "is". He said that if you use the past subjuntive you convey the idea of being less hopeful about the system.
     
  9. ddccg New Member

    spanish
    si yo quiero decir es una pena que no hayas podido venir ??? se utiliza It's pity that......o cual seria la mejor forma.

    gracias
     
  10. Maximus07

    Maximus07 Senior Member

    Northern California
    English-U.S.A.
    It's a pity that you weren't able to come.

    It's too bad that......

    (Informal) It sucks that....

    Chad
     

Share This Page