1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Es wird vergewaltigt

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by peterf, May 8, 2013.

  1. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    A simple phrase,yet its meaning eludes me.

    "Es wird vergewaltigt"

    " There is violation?"

    Thanks for your help.

    The original text from Der Spiegel:

    "In der Düsseldorfer Inszenierung fließen Ströme von Theaterblut. Es wird vergewaltigt - und die "Tannhäuser" verfallene Elisabeth zündet sich auf der Bühne an. Am Ende schenkt das blutüberströmte Kind der von den Nazis erschossenen Eltern dem Verbrecher "Tannhäuser" einen blühenden Zweig - als Symbol der Vergebung, die es nicht gibt."
     
  2. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    The excerpt seems to say that the production is exceedingly graphic. In particular "Es wird vergewaltigt" seems to mean "Vergewaltigung findet statt", literally "Rape takes place", i.e. there are scenes which depict rape in a disturbingly realistic way.
     
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    I've only heard a short report about it today and I think it's violation/rape in a figurative sense.

    The production "raped" the original of the play, i.e. it's too creative/too far away from the original in a shocking manner.
     
  4. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    Zuerst hatte ich nur den eigentlichen Text des Artikels gelesen, ohne die Überschrift und Zusammenfassung zu beachten, die durch ein Bild vom Text getrennt waren.

    The excerpt is ambiguous (and the immediately preceding context does not resolve that ambiguity), so in principle you could have been right, Frank, and of course indirectly it is clear that many of the disappointed Wagner fans in the audience did indeed feel that this production had "raped" the opera. But now look at the title and abstract:

    Skandal bei "Tannhäuser"-Premiere: Gaskammer auf der Opernbühne
    SS-Schergen, Gaskammer, Vergewaltigung - die Premiere von Richard Wagners Oper "Tannhäuser" in Düsseldorf geriet zum kalkulierten Skandal. Wütende Zuschauer verließen ihre Plätze. Sogar bei der anschließenden Feier bekam Regisseur Burkhard C. Kosminski den Ärger zu spüren.



    I think this makes it pretty clear that rape is actually depicted on stage.
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    I think that another thing that could lead us to this opinion is this sentence:
    I don't know the plot of the opera that was performed, but maybe Elisabeth is concerned with both horrible acts.
     
  6. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    Thanks,Edinburger,Frank78,Perseas,for your kind and great explanations/discussions.
     

Share This Page