1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

esclarecimento ou conteúdo

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Hi everybody,

    i don't understand "esclarecimento ou conteúdo" here (esclarecimento do conteúdo would make a lot more sense). Does anybody agree it's a typo?


    Art. 47. Compete à Comissão Mista de Reavaliação de Informações:
    I - rever, de ofício ou mediante provocação, a classificação de informação no grau ultrassecreto ou secreto ou sua reavaliação, no máximo a cada quatro anos;
    II - requisitar da autoridade que classificar informação no grau ultrassecreto ou secreto esclarecimento ou conteúdo, parcial ou integral, da informação, quando as informações constantes do TCI não forem suficientes para a revisão da classificação;

    Article 47. It is incumbent on the Joint Committee of Information Reevaluation:
    I – to revise, ex officio or on request, the classification of information as top secret or secret, or the reevaluation thereof at least once every four years;
    II – to require the authority that classifies information as top secret or secret[WMS1] to clarify the content of the information, in whole or in part, if the information in the TCI [Information Classification Document] is insufficient for the review of the classification;
    [WMS1]I translated this assuming it is “ esclarecimento do conteúdo” because I don’t understand what ““ esclarecimento ou conteúdo” could possibly mean
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Could it be "esclarecimento DO conteúdo"?
     
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Hi Joca, that's what I asked :) (esclarecimento do conteúdo would make a lot more sense). "““ esclarecimento ou conteúdo” wouldn't mean anything at all, right?
     
  4. Thata New Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Pretty sure it's "esclarecimento do conteúdo", esclarecimento ou conteúdo doesn't make much sense in the context...
     
  5. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Okay, thanks for the confirmation Joca and Thata. I would have just assumed it was a typo but this is a published law so typos are prettty rare.
     
  6. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Não, não leio assim. Creio que é, efectivamente, 'esclarecimento ou conteúdo'. Primeiro, porque não é de presumir o erro num texto legal. Segundo, porque faz sentido. A comissão pode solicitar duas coisas:
    a) ou um esclarecimento da autoridade classificadora (qualquer esclarecimento, não necessariamente sobre o conteúdo da informação) que lhe permita reavaliar a classificação (pode perguntar, por exemplo, quais os danos que uma revisão da classificação causariam)
    b) o conteúdo concreto da informação, no todo ou em parte.
    Em que condições? Quando o TCI (que não sei o que é, que a lei certamente definirá, mas que suspeito que seja a própria decisão que classifica a informação) não contiver elementos suficientes para que a comissão reveja a classificação.
     
  7. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Acho que o Carfer tem razão. Volto atrás em minha sugestão...
     
  8. bru.gra New Member

    Brazilian Portuguese

    O que o artigo diz é: requisitar da autoridade que classificar informação no grau ultrassecreto ou secreto esclarecimento(da informação solicitada) ou conteúdo, parcial ou integral, da informação, quando as informações constantes do TCI não forem suficientes para a revisão da classificação;

    Here the article states that one can ask the authorities who classified the information as "secret" or "top secret" to clarify/explain it (why they're been classified as "secret" or "top secret), or you can ask for part or the whole information if the report in the TCI isn't enough for the review of the classification.
     
  9. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Right, thanks, Carfer explained that. I was thinking that was a possibility but it didn't seem worded very well if that was the idea. Anyway, for those members of the forum who think I really care about "being right" on the forum and make a big deal about "being wrong", that's totally crazy, I much prefer being corrected here than in my actual translations where I could lose my client.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  10. bru.gra New Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    I understand your confusion, in Portuguese we have various structures and phrasal constructions that may seem strange to foreigners. Especially in official texts as documents, laws etc. The language is full of what we call "pé de página" (footnote) little rules, exceptions or instructions that even we natives don't understand and do not use in everyday life. I do not consider myself an expert, but I always try to learn a little bit more, both for my own growth and for the contests that pay and require mastery of the language.
     

Share This Page