1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

escribir y redactar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Chago, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. Chago New Member

    Washington State
    English from Canada
    ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre escribir y redactar? Quiero distinguir entre to write y to edit. Es así?
     
  2. isabelgr Senior Member

    Bilbao
    UK/ENGLISH SPANISH
    In english you use the same term but for example a student will write up (redactar) an essay or a report, (escribir) you can write a letter but you can't redactar a letter.... redactar is more ellaborated and escribir is simply the action of writing.

    At work we normally use write out a report - though edit I think is more to do with what you do after something is written...

    does this help at all?
     
  3. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Escribir significa, en el sentido más amplio, poner palabras u otros caracteres en papel (o en el ordenador) para expresar algo, mientras que redactar significa escribir algo que ha sucedido o se ha discutido formalmente.
     
  4. isabelgr Senior Member

    Bilbao
    UK/ENGLISH SPANISH
    eso es, redactar es más elaborado y formal, pero no es lo mismo que editar...
     
  5. thesmithtopher Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Tal vez redactar también significa "to compose"?
     
  6. mistertopo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano - Argentina
    Si sirve de algo, los programas traducen Compose email como redactar correo.
     

Share This Page