1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Is there any difference between these sentences? I mean, which of the word (escuela, colegio) is more common or formal, informal, used mainly in Spain, etc...
    Thank you very much.

    Hoy no voy a la escuela.
    Hoy no voy al colegio.
     
  2. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola,

    Both are the same but I use "colegio" or "cole".

    ¡Hoy no voy al cole! (Aquellos maravillosos años... :rolleyes:... sigh...)

    Mei
     
  3. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    > Hoy no voy al colegio.

    Well, this is just what my son said this morning when he got up with a fever...

    Up until 12 years of age, children here go to colegio. From 12 to 16 or 18, they go to instituto. The word escuela is used more as a general term, not in reference to a specific school. This is in Madrid--perhaps the terminology varies according to region.
     
  4. Silvestre New Member

    Spanish
    Hi!
    Yes, really, both are the same, but in spanish, its used "escuela" in most rural zones, and "colegio" in other.
    This is because, in past, the "escuelas" are smaller than "colegios". Actually, is colegio the most used
    The coloquial form of colegio, is "cole". Its a familiar form.
    Sorry about my really bad english.
    Bye bye!!


    --------------------------------------------------
    En español:
    Hola!
    Si, realmente ambos son lo mismo, pero en español, es mas usado "escuela" en las zonas mas rurales, y "colegui" en las otras.
    Esto es debido a que antes las escuelas eran mas pequeñas que los llamados colegios.
    Actualmente, el mas usado es colegio.
    La forma coloquial de colegio, es cole. Es una forma familiar
    Perdona por mi ingles horrible
    Adios!
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Gracias a todos por las explicaciones muy interesantes.
     
  6. gabriel864

    gabriel864 Senior Member

    Georgia, USA
    Spanish-Venezuela
    for us in my country, well probably just in my state, we call escuela to a public institution and colegio to a private institution...
     
  7. Cosmopolita Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Here in Argentina "escuela" is mainly used for primary school and also for some higher education institutions, while "colegio" is used for secondary school. Although, it is not a rule and you can perfectly hear a 10-year-old boy saying "No quiero ir al colegio", but you rarely hear a teenager saying "No quiero ir a la escuela".
    On the other hand, in general speaking you can say "escuela primaria" or "escuela secundaria" when talking about education.
     
  8. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    In Colombia 'escuela' is a public elementary school. 'Colegio' is a public secondary and high school, as well as a private school including all grades, even kindergarten.

    As in the US, we call 'public' those schools where children don't pay a tuition. In 'private' schools they do.

    This might be confusing for the British because I understand in GB 'public schools' are private?- :eek:
     

Share This Page