1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. christytang_tyt Junior Member

    Germany
    Hong Kong (Cantonese)
    What does the following sentences mean?
    'Y que escuza puedes darme si fallaste' and 'y el caudal de mi gloria fuiste tu' en la cancion 'Y' de Luis Miguel
     
  2. Montgo

    Montgo Junior Member

    Valencia
    Spain, Spanish
    You must try yourself first. Those are the rules. Have a go with your translation.
     
  3. Tacherie

    Tacherie Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Es "excusa" with an "s"
    Quick translation (shhhh) ;):
    "And what excuse can you give me if you failed?"
    "You were my biggest glory"
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  4. Montgo

    Montgo Junior Member

    Valencia
    Spain, Spanish
    Es "excusa".

    Gracias Tacherie.
     
  5. christytang_tyt Junior Member

    Germany
    Hong Kong (Cantonese)
    can i say 'my great glory was from you' ?
     
  6. Tacherie

    Tacherie Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    I suppose you can... the phrease in Spanish is a little awkward, but that's the general meaning
     

Share This Page