ese tipo de cosas molestan

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by SofiColombia, Jun 27, 2009.

  1. SofiColombia Junior Member

    Texas
    Colombian Spanish
    Hello:
    I would like to know if I am right, "that kind of things suck" means "Ese tipo de cosas molestan"?

    thank in advance for your feedback
    have a really good day =)
     
  2. Advocatus Diaboli Junior Member

    United States - East Coast
    American English
    There are many ways to translate your sentence. The literal translation is "Those types of things are bothering."

    I think you were trying to get at "Those types of things suck."

    Buena suerte.

    A.D.
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Ese tipo de cosas molestan.
    That kind of thing is annoying.
    That kind of thing is bothersome.

    "Suck" is a slang word, and not the most literal translation for "molestar".
     
  4. SofiColombia Junior Member

    Texas
    Colombian Spanish
    Advocatus and Fenix thank you very much =)
    have a good weekend!!
     
  5. srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    ¿Por qué no sería "ese tipo de cosa molesta"?

    Gracias de antemano.

    Saludos.
     
  6. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola, Sofi:
    Creo que lo que buscas es confirmar el significado de la frase en inglés. Junto a la tuya, sugiero otras posibilidades:

    Ese tipo de cosas es pésimo(o "son pésimas").
    Ese tipo de cosas es/son una porquería.
    Ese tipo de cosas es/son un asco.

    Ese tipo de cosas fastidia(n).
    Ese tipo de cosas no sirve(n).
    Ese tipo de cosas desagrada.(n)
    Ese tipo de cosas aburre(n).
    Ese tipo de cosas es/son despreciable(s).
    Ese tipo de cosas repele(n).

    Esa clase de vainas/jodas es/son muy jarta(s)/inmamables(s)/chanda/boleta. <—A la colombiana :D

    Cuando tenemos muchas opciones, lo mejor es que agregues más contexto. Por lo pronto, las tres primeras me suena más generales y por tanto más apropiadas.

    Saludes,
    ;)
     

Share This Page