1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

eshtar - how to pronounce

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Jezella, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. Jezella Junior Member

    Surrey, England
    English UK
    The following is written in my kindle dictionary where I am studying EP Portuguese

    estar [(i)∫ˈtar] v. 1 (encontrar-se) to be 2 (aspeto) to look; estás muito bonita: you look very nice.

    I am learning from home via the internet, books and mp3 and I have problems with pronunciation. In the case of estar, I can hear [∫ˈtar] and [i∫ˈtar] in different conversations. The dictionary uses parents to enclose (i). I do not understand why is parented and no reference is made why () is being used as in [(i)∫ˈtar].

    What does this mean. Thanks
     
  2. Jabir

    Jabir Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Because it can have both pronounciation, with or without (i).
    Roughly like English "because" and "'cause"
     
  3. Jezella Junior Member

    Surrey, England
    English UK
    muito obrigado.
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Jazella, studying by ypurself? How nice!
    You can hear some pronounciation here:

    It is just one option, cause it can change according regions.
     

Share This Page