1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

eso sí, por medio de una reforma

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by meddora, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. meddora Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    I'm not sure about the use of "yet" in this specific context. I want to say:

    Dejó claro que su gobierno está dispuesto a tender una mano al líder nacionalista, eso sí, por medio de una reforma del sistema de financiación autonómica.

    My attempt:

    He made clear that his government is ready to lend a helping hand to the nationalist leader, yet by means of a reform of the regional financing system.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    I would prefere "although", but better wait for the natives...
     
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. I get the idea that the meaning here is: and specifically

    My attempt: "He made IT clear that his government is ready to lend a helping hand to the nationalist leader and, specifically, by means of a reform of the regional financing system.
     
  4. meddora Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you both for your suggestions :)
    However, I finally omitted the word and left "... the nationalist leader by means of a reform..."
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  5. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    I think that works quite well, actually...

    Note: omitted (spelling)
     

Share This Page