1. Houellebecq1 Senior Member

    English - United States

    How do you say "un español marcado" in English? Context: The speaker was saying a German book was translated into "un español marcado" rather than into a "neutral" Spanish. I'm not sure how to translate that into English. Thanks in advance.
  2. Dama_J Senior Member

    Hmmm... I would say a regional dialect or regional Spanish. Does that fit?
  3. anamsc Senior Member

    English-SF Bay Area
    Or maybe non-standard Spanish? I mean, if you don't want to specify that it's a regional thing.
  4. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Or with a thick spanish accent.
  5. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    El acento pertenece al subcódigo oral, y no al escrito, querida Janis... ¿o me equivoco? Y si se trata de la versión española de un libro cuyo original fue escrito en alemán, dudo que accent se adapte. :(
  6. florecita Member

    California dreaming
    Mexico, spanish
    I got your question, I think is something like "spanish with idioms" because I think he used some words from a specific place of spanish speakers.
    Idioms mean modismos :)
  7. Houellebecq1 Senior Member

    English - United States


    Yeah, that works. Regional Spanish is what I think they were talking about. Thanks again!
  8. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Tienes razón, no leí bien y pensé que hablaban de acento "hablado". :eek:

Share This Page