1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

espacios de conjugación [conjunción] (columna lumbar)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by larubia, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. larubia Senior Member

    en la tierra de Diosito
    english, u.s.
    Hola. En un estudio de la columna lumbar, hay una frase que no entiendo muy bien. Dice:
    Los espacios interdiscales y de conjugación se muestran conservados, a excepción de L5-S1.

    The intradiscal and ___ spaces are shown to be preserved, with the exception of L5-S1.

    I'm pretty sure it doesn't translate to "conjugation".

    hmmm...maybe it is conjugate foramen because i've found a lot of info on the internet about that.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola larubia:

    No es "de conjugación" sino "de conjunción"

    agujero (espacio) de conjunción = intervertebral foramen


    Este hilo puede servirte: agujeros de conjunción major, cambios apofisiarios y uncales

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page