Espera que me ponga cómoda

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by globorojo, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. globorojo

    globorojo Senior Member

    Google is giving me this translation into English for this sentence. What do you think?

    Espera que me ponga cómoda

    Wait that makes me comfortable

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Se necesita mas contexto. Cómoda - puede ser acomodarse en un sillón, una cama, etc. o tal vez, cambiarse de ropa por otra más cómoda...
     
  3. Fidencio

    Fidencio Senior Member

    Tucson, Arizona
    Español - México
    Oh, Google, Babelfish... They give you some pretty funny stuff sometimes.

    I would go for

    "Wait for me to get comfortable" Note: This is a female talking, "cómoda" is feminine gender adjective.

    Saludos.
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Or: "(Please wait) just a moment while I get myself comfortable."

    "Just give me a moment to sit down (and get comfortable)."

    syd
     

Share This Page