Esperanto: using an infinitive as a noun

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by kjbutler, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. kjbutler Senior Member

    English - United States
    Do you put an "n" on the end of infinitives used as a direct object noun in Esperanto? For example, "I like to run." Would it be "Mi ŝatas kuri" or "Mi ŝatas kurin​"?
  2. gonefishing Junior Member

    English - New Zealand
    My Esperanto isn't particularly great (I learnt it for a while but never really used it) and my instant thought was I would say "Mi ŝatas kuri".
    To check I looked up kuri in the Esperanto Corpus and found it used in the direct object position many times.
    I then looked up kurin and didn't find it at all, so I'm assuming the word simply doesn't exist.
    Hope that helps.
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2012
  3. kjbutler Senior Member

    English - United States
    Dankon! That's what I was thinking, but I wasn't really sure.
  4. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Australia English
    An n is added to nouns and adjectives when used as direct objects.

    I love you. Mi amas vin.
    They drink hot coffee. Ili trinkas varman kafon.

    It can also be added to show movement towards.

    Li saltas sur la tablo. He jumps on the table. = he jumps around while on the table.
    Li saltas sur la tablon. He jumps onto the table. = he jumps from somewhere else onto the table.

    If you turn the verb kuri [to run] into the noun kurado [running], then you add -n.
    Mi ŝatas kuradon. = I like running.
    Kurado estas mia ŝatokupo = Running is my hobby.

Share This Page