espero q eu [que] todo te este llendo [yendo] bien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Lynn V., Jun 1, 2005.

  1. Lynn V. Junior Member

    New York
    U.S, English
    "hola como te va?
    esperoq eu todo te este llendo bien"

    Yo creo lo decir: "Hello, how are things going for you? I hope that you are doing alright/good"

    Pero, estoy no seguro. Confundida con 'llendo' y 'eu'(typo for el?) y la final de esperoq(cuál tiempo?[is this how to say which tense?])

    alguien explicamelo? [?]
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hi Lynn

    The correct spelling is "yendo"

    Espero que todo te esté yendo bien.

    Which tense = ¿Qué tiempo verbal?

    Cheers,
    Belén
     
  3. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Hi Lynn:

    Two things:
    1. The "eu" is a typo... the space is in the wrong place. It should have been "Espero que todo te este yendo bien".
    2. You say you are not "seguro" and that you are "confundida". One or the other. If you are female is "segura" and "confundida" and of you are male it is "confundido" and "seguro".

    Good luck.
     
  4. Lynn V. Junior Member

    New York
    U.S, English
    Thanks to you both, your corrections helped. Just to make sure, is my translation accurate?


    It should be segura, thanks for pointing that out.
     
  5. charmedboi82 Senior Member

    USA, English
    It's pretty much accurate. I'd personally translate it like the next paragraph, but you have the general idea.

    "Hi, how's it going?
    I hope that everything's going well."
     
  6. Mita

    Mita Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    "Espero" is in simple present tense.:)
    Regards
     
  7. charmedboi82 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Progressive isn't a 'tense'. It's a verbal 'aspect'. Aspects: perfect, simple, progressive
     
  8. Mita

    Mita Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    Ooooops!:eek: :D Thanks charmedboi!;)

    Is it good now?:p
     
  9. charmedboi82 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Haha, no. Yendo isn't in any tense, este is. Only finite verbs have tense. 'Yendo' isn't a finite verb:
    voy,vas,va...
    fui, fuiste...
    ire, iras...

    are finite

    yendo/ir are not finite.
     
  10. Mita

    Mita Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    :eek: Don't laugh! Poor of me ='( Hahahaha :D Yes, you're right. Hmm... I think I left my head at school today... (I'm native and I'm wrong!!hehe)
    So, sorry if I confused somedy (anyway I think the only one who is confused is me :D ). I'm going to correct it, I hope this time I'm going to do it right.
    Thanks again :)
     
  11. Lynn V. Junior Member

    New York
    U.S, English


    Thanks :) I need to see where I'm going wrong(Though considering how much I butcher spanish, a lot of places).


    -Lynn
     
  12. tomas_79_87 New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
     

Share This Page