espero que te gustó / te haya gustado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mimosa23, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. mimosa23

    mimosa23 Junior Member

    Sheffield
    English (UK)
    If my understanding is correct, to say 'I hope you liked it' I have to say 'Espero que te hayas gustado'?

    This sounds a little strange to me, as we would never say 'I hope that you have liked it'. Is it simply a rule that you cannot mix the present indicative with the imperfect subjunctive?

    Also in English there is a difference between saying
    'I hope you like it' - you have just opened it
    'I hope you'll like it' - I am giving it to you now or very soon, and
    'I hope you're going to like it' - I am planning to give it to you at some point.

    In Spanish would the first 2 both be 'Espero que te guste'? or can the difference be shown in some way?
    and 'Espero que te vayas a gustarlo' for the last one? (sorry - vaya)

    thank-you!
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    All three sentences would translate as "Espero que te guste".
     
  3. ElRojito

    ElRojito Senior Member

    US, Utah
    English - United States
    I can search for the article in the DRAE, but present tense can be used with any type of subjunctive, I believe.

    Asi que: Espero que te gustara.

    Also, instead of thinking of gustar as "to like" think of it as "to please." Like, "This food pleases me" Me gusta esta comida. "I hope it is going to please you" "Espero que te vaya a gustar."

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  4. mirx Senior Member

    Español
    I believe so too.
    You can also say for the ones with future meaning; espero que te vaya a gustar. However, we would most naturally use "guste" to express the same meaning.
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    The problem is not with Spanish, in this case, it's with English -- the subjunctive is no longer in wide use in English. So we use the past indicative (you liked it) to express this idea in English, when we should really use the subjunctive. It might be something like "I hope that you would have liked it" or "I hope that it were pleasing to you".
     
  6. mimosa23

    mimosa23 Junior Member

    Sheffield
    English (UK)
    Thank-you.
    So does this mean that you cannot use the imperfect subjunctive after 'espero que'?
     
  7. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Espero que te hubiera gustado.

    Sounds correct to me, so yes, you can use the imperfect subjunctive, IMO.
     
  8. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Espero que te haya gustado.
    Esperaba que te hubiera gustado.

    Saludos
     
  9. Magnalp

    Magnalp Senior Member

    Español - México
    Espero que te guste. (= "I hope you like it")
    Esperaba que te gustara. (= "I hoped you liked it")

    Espero que te haya gustado. (= "I hope you liked it")
    Esperaba que te hubiera gustado. (= "I hoped you had liked it")

    Eso es lo normal por aquí, ¿verdad, Flljob? Hm, los españoles también dicen "espero que te gustara", quizá también se use allá la frase que propone Fénix, ja...
     
  10. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Espero que te haya gustado is the universal form (from Spain to Argentina) for I hope you('ve) liked it.
     
  11. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    They don't represent the same meaning.

    haya gustado implies that you already have whatever you "like"
    que te guste implies you are going to give it (or giving it away at that moment), but you don't know yet if the person likes it or not.
     
  12. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Maybe we're just lazy on this side of the pond, but I think in the US it would be common to simply say "I hope you like it" for all three of these situations (or at least for the first two).
     
  13. mimosa23

    mimosa23 Junior Member

    Sheffield
    English (UK)
    Yes, I'm sure a lot of people over here would do the same, but for those of us who wouldn't, I was interested to know if we could also differentiate in Spanish. It seems that the answer is 'no' - all 3 are 'Espero que te guste'.
     
  14. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    No, you don't have to. You've got two different options:

    Espero que te haya gustado.
    Espero que te gustara.

    No, there isn't such a rule.


    Santiago.
     
  15. mirx Senior Member

    Español
     

Share This Page