espero te ayude en algo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by habsuze, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Hola,
    I saw this phrase in a thread
    espero te ayude en algo

    I hope I helped you with something.

    Could someone explain the grammar on this? I thought It would have to be "Espero que te ayude en algo. " This is the present subjunctive? Gracias
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Espero (que X) te ayude en algo.

    "Ayude" is present subjunctive.
    That "que" is often dropped. The subject (X = what I've said/written, in this case) is also dropped.
     
  3. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Es el presente de subjuntivo. El verbo esperar rige subjuntivo: espero que vayas, esperas que venga, espera que seas feliz.
    Es frecuente omitir la conjunción que ante una subordinada sustantiva: espero puedas ir, te ruego no vayas, te suplico lo aceptes.

    Saludos
     
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    This is what the DPD says about the omission of "que" as a conjunction:
    I'm not really sure which category "esperar" falls into, but it looks like it isn't considered wrong to omit it.
     

Share This Page