1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. jamtin Senior Member

    England
    hey!

    I'm not sure if 'essayez' is the correct spelling, but I was in France recently and was having a meal in a restaurant.....

    Once I finished eating the waiter said something like "essayez", would this actually have been what they said to me??? I presume it means something along the lines of have you finished? Is this correct?

    thanks very much! :)
     
  2. Crescent

    Crescent Senior Member

    England
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Hi there! :)

    I'm not too sure of what the waiter said to you either. ''Essayez'' is the ''vous'' form from the verb ''essayer'' which means ''to try'', so... he said ''Try''. ??
    Did he say anything else that you managed to catch?
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I don't think it's "essayez"
    Rather something like:
    "Ça a été ?" (what is OK?)
    (suddenly not sure of how you spell that in French? :eek: )
     
  4. jamtin Senior Member

    England
    hi,

    yeah, that could be it! ca a ete! it just sounded like a bit of a blur to me when they said it, but what you said is probably it!

    thanks for clearing that up for me! :)
     

Share This Page