esserci/starci

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Sorcha, Feb 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sorcha Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    Allora, non riesco a decidere quando va bene dire esserci, e quando invece sarebbe meglio dire starci. Qualcuno puo' aiutarmi con questo?

    ad es.; Ci stava una ragazza francese a casa mia ieri quando sono tornata (oppre meglio c'era)

    Ci sono degli alberi davanti casa mia (penso che qui andrebbe sempre bene essere)

    Ci stai per qualchemese a Torino? (oppure ci sei?)

    Any additions are more than welcome, thanks in advance!
     
  2. angelico76 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    - C'era una ragazza francese a casa mia ieri quando sono tornata
    - Ci stai per qualche mese a Torino? Non riesco a capire il senso, non ha molto senso né con stare né con essere

    Some more examples:
    - Ci sono delle rose sul tavolo
    - Ci sarò io quando verrai

    In generale stare indica rimanere in un luogo senza muoversi (sto in ufficio, sto alla cassa questo pomeriggio, sto a dieta, sto in piedi, sto sveglio).

    Se prendi per esempio l'ultimo caso:
    - sto sveglio: significa che stai sveglio, non stai dormendo
    - sono sveglio: significa che sei sveglio, un tipo smart, cute, keen


    Hope it helps,
    ciao
     
  3. Never Got a Dinner

    Never Got a Dinner Senior Member

    Boston
    America, English
    Be', ma usando quello come un esempio, perche' si deve dire sono contento invece di sto contento?
     
  4. angelico76 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    Il fatto è che si è contento, non si sta contenti....
    - essere contenti ok
    - stare contenti nok
    - essere bene nok
    - stare bene ok

    Stare puo' essere usato in (almeno) 2 situazioni:
    - restare in un luogo senza muoversi o allontanarsi: sto al sole, sto all'ombra
    - con valore copulativo, essere in una determinata condizione, specialmente seguito da determinazioni che specificano un atteggiamento, un’espressione, una posizione del corpo: stare in piedi, seduto, scomposto, a bocca aperta, a braccia conserte, a capo chino


    Quindi la forma corretta è sono contento. Comunque se dicessi "sto contento" secondo me non è che faresti una grande imprecisione: lo si trova scritto in tante parti, lo si sente nelle canzoni....
     
  5. wellmeaning-but-ignorant New Member

    udine
    Italia
    Ci stava una ragazza francese a casa mia ieri quando sono tornata (oppre meglio c'era)

    It should be mentioned that in some local use, exp. in southern Italy and Rome, starci can substitute esserci , e.g.: "A casa ci stava mio fratello" "My brother was home" with a nuance of "It was my brother who was home".It's a common rethorical form there.

    And to cap it all, starci referred to a girl means to be interested in having sexual intercourse, not vulgar but mainly used when talking to men
     
  6. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Wellmeaning is right, it is largely a regional thing. Let's just say that in central/southern Italy 'stare' is much, much more widely used. In northern Italian usage, in all examples mentioned in previous posts, one would always use 'essere'.
     
  7. Avles Junior Member

    English, USA
    I have gathered that "starci" can more generally mean "to be interested," "to be game," "to be on board." Perhaps the sexual meaning comes from this more general one?
     
  8. wellmeaning-but-ignorant New Member

    udine
    Italia
    Yes I think so
     
  9. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    And how do yuo say in English "una ragazza che ci sta" in the sense to be interested in having sexual intercourse, come nella canzone
    [SIZE=-1]"GLI AMICI, NA CHITARRA E NO SPINELLO MAGARI UNA RAGAZZA CHE CI STA E TUTTO IL RESTO CHE IMPORTANZA HA"[/SIZE]
     
  10. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    An interesting thread about the same question, here.
    Ragazza che ci sta : easy girl
     
  11. La.Californiana New Member

    Los Angeles
    American English
    "Down" works in colloquial AE, as in "That girl is down," implying that she is "down [to do sexual things]." Ironically, "to be down for something" means the same thing as "to be up for something" in English. Avles' post suggests "to be interested," "to be game," and "to be on board," which, as noted, is correct in a general sense, but in this context of a sexually charged rap/song or linguaggio giovanile, "down" is the word you are looking for!

    And if you're not convinced, there's this: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=down, Definition number 21, Page 3
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page