Essere affetto da

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by adriapel, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. adriapel Junior Member

    italian
    Ho tradotto la seguente frase come segue "In particular 4 patients were affected by lymphoplasmocytic lymphoma, 1 patients by follicular lymphoma were included while the remaining case were rappresented by MZL.

    Ma non si potrebbe dire anche affected with...... poichè affected by or with sono entrambi previsti. Ma quale è la differenza?


    Un caro saluto

    Adriapel

    Scsate ma la frase riportata sopra aveva qualcosa in più senza senso


    Ho tradotto la seguente frase come segue "In particular 4 patients were affected by lymphoplasmocytic lymphoma, 1 patients by follicular lymphoma while the remaining cases were rappresented by marginal zone lymhoma

    Ma non si potrebbe dire anche affected with...... poichè affected by or with sono entrambi previsti. Ma quale è la differenza?


    Un caro saluto

    Adriapel
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2009
  2. Quasiblu Junior Member

    New York City
    English
    Adriapel, are you sure you don't mean "afflicted by" instead of "affected by"?
    Afflicted is used in cases of disease......
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Scusa ma la tua domanda non è per nulla comprensibile.
    Devi scrivere la frase ORIGINALE in italiano, tutta intera, grazie
     

Share This Page