1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Está Bien / Esta Bien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by RustyRuff, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. RustyRuff Senior Member

    New York
    USA
    Hi there,

    I hear this very often. What does this está bien actually mean?

    Is it..

    I am fine o It's okay o Never mind

    To which phrase this está bien is closely related to.

    Do people use está bien and esta bien for the above choices.

    Thanks.
     
  2. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    está bien.

    It means basically . . .that's good, it's okay
     
  3. astrogilda Junior Member

    brasil - portuguese
    means It's ok or Never mind but not I am fine
     
  4. RustyRuff Senior Member

    New York
    USA
    Thanks my friend :)

    How about the usage of esta bien

    Tx.
     
  5. RustyRuff Senior Member

    New York
    USA
    Gracias Astrogilda. But my friend use to ask me Está Bien / Esta Bien

    Meaning, does it refer to the question Are you fine?
     
  6. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Esta bien is the same thing, but the accent is missing.

    Depending on the context it may be both "it's ok" or "never mind".

    The correct way to spell the verb estar in present is "está".
     
  7. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    I thought that "Never mind" was more like "no importa?"
     
  8. astrogilda Junior Member

    brasil - portuguese
    ''no importa'' can also be used.
     
  9. Tampiqueña

    Tampiqueña Senior Member

    Tampico, Tamaulipas
    Español, México
    Yes, you are right.

    Are you fine? = ¿Estás bien?/¿Está (usted) bien?
     
  10. princess82 Senior Member

    COLOMBIA, SPANISH
    Yes, I agree with Tampiqueña.
    Está bien? (en forma interrogativa) seria lo mismo de Are you fine? or Are you ok?. However, as an affirmative form or as an answer it means, as some of you have said, It is okay, It is all right.
    I hope this helps!
     
  11. RustyRuff Senior Member

    New York
    USA
    Thanks to all.
     

Share This Page