1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

está casado o es casado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by curiosa06, Nov 6, 2006.

  1. curiosa06 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    ¿Cuándo se dice está casado y es casado?
     
  2. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola,
    It would be estoy. Temporary characteristics are those that apply to a person only a day or two at a time. Three exceptions are Divorced (Estoy divorciado/a/s.), Dead (Está muerto/a/s.), and Married (Estyo casado/a/s.)
    Correct Spanish grammer has them listed as Temporary even though they are not. I don't think Es is used for these three words.
    I hope this helps.
    Maria
     
  3. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hola curiosa y Marias-español: Aquí tienen un hilo donde se habló del tema :).
     
  4. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
  5. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola,
    My lessons that I have on CD's say that Es is not correct. It says,"Native speakers will sometimes use them as permanent characteristics but correct Spanish grammer has them listed as temporary.
    If this is not correct I will call them tomorrow, because I payed money to get these CD's. If they are not teaching correct Spanish they need to know about it. I don't want to learn it wrong.
    Maria
     
  6. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    No, No, María, wait!! Spanish speakers not always speak correct grammar :D.
     
  7. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    I am sorry for you and your CD's, but both are correct.
    • ... sin que nadie se atreviera a decirle que el viejo era casado y tenía seis chiquillos (Isabel Allende)
    • Lorito, ¿eres casado? (Pío Baroja)
    • Yo soy casado, quise a mi mujer, la aprecio todavía, me parece. (Bécquer)
    • ... ¡desdichado de yo, que soy casado y no sé la primera letra del abecé! (Cervantes: Don Quijote)
    • El tío Lucas era casado, tenía muchos hijos. (Rubén Darío)
    • Él era casado. (Torrente Ballester)
    • ...mozo soy, no soy casado, (Lope de Vega)
    • Pero ese hombre, ¿es casado? (Galdós)
    • Él era casado, tenía una familia y unas obligaciones. (Pérez-Reverte)
    The last quote is from a book from the actual chairman of the Real Academia Española.

    I would say that "estar" is used almost all of the time by most speakers and "ser" is unusual or too formal, but not incorrect.
     
  8. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola Rayines,
    So está is correct? Not es? Sí entiendo, English speakers don't always speak correct grammer either.
    Maria
     
  9. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    No, María, I joked a little. You hadn't probably read lazarus' message yet when you answered. Read him :arrow: :arrow: :).
    But maybe teachers and CDs sometimes are based on stereotypes, in order to simplify the learning of the language.
     
  10. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    I agree. The verb "ser" with "casado" is something you'll probably find only in novels and legal documents. The rest of the time you'll hear almost exclusively "estar", and many native speakers will tell you that "ser" doesn't seem to be correct. I wouldn't advice any foreign to say "ser" with this adjective, but I wouldn't say that it is incorrect either.
     
  11. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola,
    Well I was going to go ask Carlos and Pedro, and see what they said. I was only going by what I was taught. This sounds like that is where my lessons got that it was wrong.
    Maria
     
  12. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    I don't know who Carlos and Pedro are, but I can tell you that I have at least two grammar books that say that the using "ser" is correct; one of them written by a member of the RAE whose mother tongue is not even Spanish.
     
  13. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Ok Thanks for explaning that to me, I didn't know. Sorry for any wrong info. I typed.
    Maria
     
  14. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Both are used. I assume they are both correct. There's a slight difference in the meaning.

    Está casado (con xxxx) = he's married (to xxxx)
    Es casado = He's a married man.
    ;)
     
  15. JoseCarlosdel

    JoseCarlosdel Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Español
    I think there are more differences, I'm sorry but I can not explain it very well.
    You can use both:
    Está casado: It is the normal way to say it. Have a temporal meaning. It means he is married, but in this period of time.
    Es casado: It makes "be married" like a way to live. The verb "ser" has not a temporal meanning.
    We use to say: "Es un hombre casado", or "Es casado". It is like with stronger links.
    But the normal way should be "Está casado".

    But, when you are asking (in Spain) or you are talking to somebody:
    Estoy casado, ¿Estás casado?.

    We use "ser casado" usually only in 3rd person.
     
  16. the-pessimist Senior Member

    England
    English, United Kingdom
    I've always been taught, "estar casado". So it is interesting to see micafe noted those two subtle differences - is this only in Colombia? Latin America? or all over the Spanish speaking world????

    As a side note, Portuguese, a language very similar to Spanish as most you will know, and which also has both "ser" and "estar" in the language, uses only "ser" for being married.

    E.g. "Sou casado". This makes much more sense, no? I know divorce rates are high, but still...!
     
  17. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola a todos,
    Gracias! I guess I was taught wrong. Thank you sooo much for clearing this up for me. I do appreciate everyones answers.
    Maria
     
  18. Vivero Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Sólo quiero decir, por si mi mujer entra al hilo, que yo soy casado, faltaría más, con lo indisoluble que es eso. Soy varón, soy español, soy padre, soy calvo, no soy muy letrado (por si no lo habíais notado), y soy casado. Pero digo más: ¡estoy felizmente casado!. ¿Queda claro?
     
  19. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Es casado would be used in filling out a form, where you are providing your civil status. Soy casado (i.e. not soltero.)
    Está casado would be used if it were completed by a phrase beginning with con; está casado con una hermosa madrileña.

    I would also say: Hace cinco años que están casados.

    In other words, when stressing the verbal aspect, estar is usual. The use with ser (not as common) is used when stressing the nominal or noun aspect.
     
  20. JoseCarlosdel

    JoseCarlosdel Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Español
    Estoy de acuerdo en casi todo, solo comentar que soy calvo porque estoy calvo, y soy casado porque estoy casado. Porque hubo un momento en que adquirí esa condición que antes no tenía. Aunque es verdad que sobre soy padre,... sólo puedo decir que estoy encantado :)

    Varias veces he intentado ver la diferencia entre ser y estar, y realmente es complicada. Ejemplos: Soy estudiante / estoy estudiando. Soy felíz / estoy felíz. En fín... difícil para mí que no estoy muy letrado en el tema. Y ... "vivero" aunque no lo creas, yo también soy felíz en mi matrimonio.

    Quien lo hadefinido bastante bien es "geodan"
     
  21. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    lazarus1907 – ¡fantástico! ¡Qué biblioteca debes tener en casa! Gracias por las citaciones de autores tan sobresalientes. = )

    A todos los hablantes nativos de español que han participado en este discurso: Mil gracias, de verdad, por habernos compartido perspectivas y ejemplos tan específicos e interesantes.
     
  22. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)

    Nor do they speak properly, use grammar correctly, or spell accurately.
     

Share This Page