1. ЗДРАВСТВУЙТЕ!!! New Member

    U.S. and English
    Hi, I'm starting to learn Spanish, and when it comes to weather, this really confuses me. I don't understand the difference between "está nevando" (it's snowing) and "nieva" (its snowing) and also "está lloviendo" (it's raining) and "llueve" (it's raining). Could someone please help explain the difference?
    :confused:
     
  2. Laztana

    Laztana Senior Member

    Aachen y a ratitos Bilbao
    Spain, Spanish and Basque
    I don't know if that answers your question

    Saludos :)
     
  3. geraleco

    geraleco Junior Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaragua, Español
    If you say ¡Nieva! in the precise moment it´s snowing it means the same thing, but if you say for example; Si mañana nieva, no iré a la escuela. then it means If it snows tomorrow, I won´t go to school.

    Sorry, I´m not that good explaining, so I put that example, I don´t know if it´s clear enough...
     
  4. geraleco

    geraleco Junior Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaragua, Español
    I agree with Laztana (Thank you) That´s what I was trying to explain!
     
  5. Hispanio Junior Member

    El Salvador (Español)
    "Está nevando" : It's occurring right now.. in this moment.
    "Nieva" : The weather present the possibility to snow in any moment. It's not necessary to be snowing in this moment. It snow and it can be today, tomorrow, in this moment, etc.
    The use in each case is as explained, but somebody can use "nieva" if "está nevando".
     
  6. ordira

    ordira Senior Member

    En el Valle de las Fortalezas
    Mexico - Spanish, English, Albures
    Está nevando (it means now, at the moment of speaking)
    Nieva (It may snow, not now but one day)
     
  7. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Ayer nevó --- Yesterday it snowed.
    Hoy está nevando --- Today it's snowing.
    Mañana quizás nieva --- Tomorrow it may perhaps snow.
    Dicen que mañana var a nevar --- They say that tomorrow it will snow.

    The above are the most common uses of "nevar". However, just when you think you have a rule established, you find the following exceptions:

    Ayer estuvo nevando --- Yesterday it was (or had been) snowing.
    Mañana va a seguir nevando --- Tomorrow it will continue snowing (or to snow).

    Notice the last two examples. They both use "nevando" but are not in the present. Basically, it your English uses "snowing", then use "nevando."

    All the same logic applies to "raining."

    Saludos.
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It seems that this is like in Portuguese. To talk about the present with these verbs, you normally use the progressive (está nevando).

    The simple present can also be used, but normally to express:

    a timeless statement:

    Cuando nieva la cuidad queda blanca.
    a hypothesis in a conditional sentence:

    Si mañana nieva, no iré a la escuela.​

    This is pretty much like in English, by the way.
     
  9. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    If you mean it's raining/snowing now, there is no difference in meaning at all. People usually prefer the first one (está lloviendo), so it's more colloquial, that's the difference.
     
  10. Laztana

    Laztana Senior Member

    Aachen y a ratitos Bilbao
    Spain, Spanish and Basque
    Hola,

    por aquí decimos "mañana quizás nieve"

    saludos :)
     
  11. mashandy Junior Member

    Chicali, Mexico
    Mexico, español
    I agree. I think you should just stick with "está lloviendo/nevando", it's easier. But of course, don't forget what "nieva" means, in case you hear it again.

    Where I live we simply don't use that word, sound too unfamiliar.

    ...and not only because I live in a dessert.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page