1. NGM Member

    WV, USA
    English, USA
    I am not sure how to use this form of ESTAR.

    Is the following correct: Cuando hacemos esto, nuestro futuro esté asegurado con la promesa de Dios y Su Palabra.

  2. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Hola. "Cuando hacemos esto, nuestro futuro está asegurado...". O también: "Cuando hagamos esto, nuestro futuro estará asegurado...".
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "Esté" is the present subjunctive of "estar".

    It's used in sentences that need the subjunctive and your sentence is not one of them.

    There are a lot of expressions that trigger the subjunctive and the problem is that you'll have to learn them by heart. Many of them have the relative pronoun "que":

    "Esperamos que nuestro futuro esté asegurado"

    "Dudo que el edificio esté terminado"

    All verbs have a subjunctive, not only "estar" and the subjunctive mode has several tenses.


Share This Page