1. oldmanaq New Member

    United States - English
    tener el estomago sucio.... en ingles se dice ?????
     
  2. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    literalmente: to have a dirty stomach

    Si es un modismo en español, por favor, explícanoslo.
     
  3. Luciaz Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Qué significa tener el estómago sucio? Es lo mismo que tener el estómago revuelto?, meaning that you feel sick?
    Thanks
     
  4. oldmanaq New Member

    United States - English
    Thanks Alot this really helps me.
    Much appreciations to all for your replys.

    oldmanaq;)
     
  5. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    Could you explain how this "really helps you", if the answers given were offered with accompanying doubts and a need for more information? We are all wondering what you meant.

    This might really help you more, that it's probably having indigestion rather than feeling sick.
     
  6. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Maybe he means, dirty on the outside.
     
  7. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    I've never understood when my mother-in-law uses this odd expression to describe why she thinks my son is tetchy or not eating or sleeping or whatever. But one thing is sure, and that is that it's not on the outside! Sorry Txiri :eek:!

    I'd really like to know what it is in English... is it the same as an upset stomach? I suppose to a non-native speaker that would sound a bit odd too!
     
  8. mewilson Senior Member

    Sé que este hilo está casi petrificado, pero encontré un enlace con una buena explicación de "tener el estómago sucio". Efectivamente, significa 'indigestión', pero también tiene un matiz de ignorancia sobre la causa. O sea, sería un diagnóstico proporcionado por una abuelita de poca escolaridad...

    http://www.aered.net/andalucia-abierta/indigestion.htm
     

Share This Page