Est-que je peux aller aux toilettes ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by avec amour, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. avec amour New Member

    Hello, I'm new here, and I really need help... What's the meaning of est-que je peux aller a la toilette? Is it the same meaning with est-ce que tu peux parler? I'm so confused!
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    may i go to the toilet
  3. becki13594

    becki13594 Senior Member

    now i know exactly what you mean its rather embarrasing isnt it.
  4. czarl Junior Member

    Français - France
    What's the right way to say it:
    Puis-je aller à la toilette​
    Puis-je aller aux toilettes?​
    I heard the first is used in France and the second in Belgium.
    I also heard the first is used from Lyon downward to the South, the other in France.
    Or does it depend on the social class where you were raised, whether you pretend to have many or just one toilet...?
  5. frenchlady

    frenchlady Senior Member

    French- France
    puis-je aller aux toilettes ? is right
  6. bonjourparis Junior Member

    then how about "aller à la toilette"? Is it said less often?
  7. Kecha Senior Member

    French (France)
    It's the other way around, "la toilette" in Belgium and "les toilettes" in France.

Share This Page