Esta organización es el referente más importante

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lajbaja, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. lajbaja New Member

    Spanish
    Hola!

    Debo decir en ingles la siguiente frase:

    "Esta organización es el referente más importante de la industria del petróleo de este país". La palabra "reference" no me parece la indicada, ¿me podrían dar algunas sugerencias?
    Gracias! lajbaja
     
  2. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    referent is related to reference. ;-)
     
  3. lajbaja New Member

    Spanish
    Gracias! pero creo que tampoco es la indicada, estuve googleando y no sale en el sentido de "ser referene de algo" como "ser una autoridad en un determinado tema"
    Muchas gracias! ljb
     
  4. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    En tu contexto puedes emplear esto:


    referente - leader/guideline.
     
  5. Tapatío Junior Member

    Guadalajara, México
    Mexican Spanish
    En español yo pondría en lugar de referente la frase "punto de referencia"

    lo cual en inglés puede ser "point of reference"

    Espero esto te ayude!
     
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    ¿?

    Function: noun
    Etymology: Latin referent-, referens, present participle of referre
    Date: 1844
    : one that refers or is referred to; especially : the thing that a symbol (as a word or sign) stands for


    Maybe it isn't used, but to me seems to mean exactly the same as in Spanish.


    Then again, I've been proven wrong. :)




     
  7. srmoreno Senior Member

    English: USA
    I am having trouble with the same word. I think it means something like "go to" as in "the go-to company" (ie the company that most people go to/turn to). Is this the right idea? I do not feel exaclty comfortable saying "leader" as I am not sure if it's the leader...

    Empresa XXX se ha posicionado como empresa referente del sector
     
  8. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    As a referring point for everyone in the "sector" or vicinity.
     
  9. CHILEGRINGO Senior Member

    Santiago,Chile
    English-England
    Maybe instead of "As a referring point".... should be "As a reference point for others in the sector...of even "benchmark" (instead of reference point).

    Cheers
     

Share This Page