1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

estallar, explotar o hubo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Washingtonmex, Aug 8, 2008.

  1. Hola, foreros,

    Is estallar a good verb to use in conjunction with a fire breaking out at someone's home? Gracias por ayuda. Alberto
     
  2. carzante

    carzante Senior Member

    Vigo, Galiza
    España - Castellano & Galego
    We use estallar to mean something explodes, but a fire not always stems from an explosion. Instead of estallar, I'd use declarar(se):

    Anoche se declaró un incendio en casa de mi amigo Alberto.

    :)
     
  3. Gracias Carzante. I could not find breaking out as one of the meanings of declarar in my english/spanish dictionary. Sin embargo, it was listed as number 8 in my all spanish dictionary, Clave. That dictionary's example: El incendio se declaró en el sótono. Gracias otra vez. I never would have found it without your help. ¡Que le vaya bien! Alberto
     

Share This Page