1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

estamos bien / bienes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by HHH, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. HHH New Member

    English USA
    Is "bien" normally considered an adjective when used after "estar"?

    For example is it correct to use "bien" as an adjective and say "estamos bienes"?

    If so, what is the difference between "estamos bien" (adverb) and "estamos bienes" (adjective)

    Thanks.
     
  2. aceituna

    aceituna Senior Member

    Leiden (Netherlands)
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    Bien could never be an adjective! (It can be a substantive, but not with this meaning...)
    Estamos bienes:cross:
    The adjective is bueno (buena for the feminine).
    But the meaning changes slightly:
    Estoy bien -> I fell good.
    Estoy bueno -> I'm good-looking
    Soy bueno -> I'm a good person.

    (Sorry for my bad English...)
     
  3. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    I agree with Aceituna. "Bien" is never an adjective; only an adverb. And the examples given are all perfect. And also a reminder how you can get into some trouble if you use the wrong one. :eek:

    When you mean 'tengo calor' (I'm hot, temperature-wise) and you say by accident "Estoy caliente" -- you are telling the ladies in the room --- you're 'hot' physically. To which they would respond "we'll be the judge of that".. LOL!!
     
  4. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Never? What about terms like "niño bien" and "barrio bien"? In my opinion it's clearly an (invariable) adjective in those cases.

    Some grammars consider "bien" to be an invariable adjective even in phrases like "estoy bien". The RAE doesn't agree, though. Either way "estamos bienes" is not correct.

    Not quite. "Estoy caliente" means you are sexually excited, a far bigger gaffe than merely saying "estoy bueno", which would be the equivalent of "I'm hot" in the sense of being physically attractive.
     
  5. aceituna

    aceituna Senior Member

    Leiden (Netherlands)
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    OK, I'm sorry :eek: (never say never...)

    I agree that in "niño bien", bien acts as an adjective, but this is an idiom(¿? I mean "frase hecha"), and the use of bien as adjective is not a general rule...
     
  6. Bryan05 Senior Member

    Perú - Lima
    Perú - Idioma nativo: español latinoamericano.
    Hola HHH:

    "Bien" usado como adjetivo:

    *Estoy bien
    *Estás bien
    *Está bien (él, ella o ello)
    *Estamos bien
    *Están bien.

    "Bien" usado como adverbio, es de uso coloquial y equivale a bastante, mucho (rather)

    *Estás bien guapo.
    *¡Bien tonto eres! ¿no?
    *Tengo una casa bien grande. (bastante grande)

    Espero haberte ayudado.
     
  7. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    :eek: Oh my -- then I did indeed make an even bigger gaffe the day I used it in front of a room full of 100 Spaniards in a class setting.. ;-) Thanks Sendai.. I admit when I saw Aceituna's answer I thought that both Estoy bueno and Estoy caliente would be interchangeable -- I' was wrong.. Oh how horrible.. ;-) Estoy caliente is a very common English native speaker gaffe -- in my experience. What a hoot.

    Grant
     
  8. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    This is not what the dictionary says. Estoy bien = Estoy "yendo/estando" bien. Ése es el sentido. Adverbio -- de seguro en todos casos salvo los que son modismos como los que oferció Sendai.

    Este uso es adverbio también.

    En el dico no hay ningún uso como adjectivo:
    bien. (Del lat. bene, bien).
    1. m. Aquello que en sí mismo tiene el complemento de la perfección en su propio género, o lo que es objeto de la voluntad, la cual
    ni se mueve ni puede moverse sino por el bien, sea verdadero o aprehendido falsamente como tal.
    2. m. Utilidad, beneficio. El bien de la patria
    3. m. Patrimonio, hacienda, caudal. U. m. en pl.
    4. m. Fil. En la teoría de los valores, la realidad que posee un valor positivo y por ello es estimable.
    5. m. ant. Caudal o hacienda.
    6. m. pl. Der. Cosas materiales o inmateriales en cuanto objetos de derecho.
    7. adv. Antepuesto a un adjetivo o adverbio, muy. U. en sent. ponderativo. Bien tarde Bien rico Bien malo
    8. adv. m. Según es debido, con razón, perfecta o acertadamente, de buena manera. Juan se conduce siempre bien Pedro lo hace todo bien
    9. adv. m. Con buena salud, sano. Juan no se encuentra bien ¿Cómo está Vd.? — Bien
    10. adv. m. Según se apetece o requiere, felizmente, de manera propia o adecuada para algún fin.
    11. adv. m. Con gusto, de buena gana. Yo bien accedería a tu súplica, pero no puedo
    12. adv. m. Sin inconveniente o dificultad. Bien puedes creerlo Bien se puede hacer esta labor
    13. adv. m. U. con algunos participios, casi a manera de prefijo, llegando a veces a formar con ellos una sola palabra. Bien criado Bien hablado
    14. adv. m. Seguramente, aproximadamente. Bien andaríamos cinco leguas
    15. adv. m. de acuerdo (‖ manifestando asentimiento o conformidad). ¿Iremos al teatro esta noche? —Bien
    16. adv. c. mucho (‖ con abundancia). Hoy ha llovido bien. Bien te has equivocado. Bien tarde Bien rico Bien malo
     

Share This Page