1. banbee100 New Member

    Chinese/Taiwan
    "El loro" means "parrot", amd "esatar al loro" means "to be on the ball or keep one's eyes on...".
    What's the metaphysical connection between the word and the phrase ?
    pills11.com ;))
     
  2. Caleidoscopio

    Caleidoscopio Senior Member

    Spain, Canary Islands
    Spain spanish
    The connection is. as you said, really metaphysical:
    it comes from the expression "al loro, que es de oro", loro means in caló (the gispsy´s tongue), watch.
    So, al loro que es de oro means: pay attention to the watch, it´s pure gold (they are suposed to steal watches, wallets, etc)

    That´s it, a pearl of what is called "La españa profunda", curious, isn´t it?

    Bye!!
     
  3. AmenofisIV

    AmenofisIV Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    "Estar al loro" proviene de la jerga juvenil y significa ‘tener cuidado, precaución’. Asimismo puede aplicársele el significado de ‘estar atento a las noticias y enterado, puesto al día, de las modas y tendencias’.
    I don´t know "the metaphysical connection between the word and the phrase", pero me aventuro a decir que tal vez provenga del hecho de que en jerga juvenil "el loro" significa "la radio o lector de CDs portátil".
    A.
     
  4. AmenofisIV

    AmenofisIV Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Ja, ja, gracias, Caleidoscopio, por haberme enseñado algo que ignoraba. Se nota que no estoy al loro. Y que aventuro demasiadas suposiciones.
    A.
     
  5. waliche

    waliche Senior Member

    Utah
    USA English
    Along the lines of tener precaución, my friends in Peru would say,

    Pónte mosca

    when we were on a bus and he thought some guy behind me might be a pickpocket.
     
  6. AmenofisIV

    AmenofisIV Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    In Spain we use the informal "estar mosca" = suspicaz = to be suspicious/ to be worried.
    E.g:
    Pepe no me ha devuelto el dinero que le presté.Anoche me vio y ni me saludó. Ya estoy mosca. (Ya no estoy muy seguro de si llegará a devolvérmelo).
    Este moderador no hace más que corregir el mínimo fallo que cometo. ¡Ni que me tuviese manía! Ya estoy mosca... :)
    A.
     

Share This Page