estar caliente (en un sentido sexual)

Tema en 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' comenzado por waslalan, 9 de Agosto de 2009.

  1. waslalan New Member

    spanish
    como se dice "estar caliente" en un sentido sexual?
    I`m hot? y si eso es tambien tengo calor como se distingue?
    si alguien te dice "you´re hot" es que le resultas atractivo/a , no?
     
  2. Lindelea

    Lindelea Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    si quieres decir que estas caliente, puedes decir "I'm horny"

    Y con respecto a lo otro, creo que si dices "I'm hot" también significa que estas caliente, porque si quieres decir que hace calor, dices "It's hot", porque el ambiente es el que esta caluroso, no tú, y "you are hot" significa que eres atractivo/a.
     
  3. waslalan New Member

    spanish
    gracias por contestar tan rapido
     
  4. kmw369 New Member

    English- U.S
    Okay so along these same lines. My boyfriend doesn't speak english so I can't really ask him this. I'm pretty sure he meant this in a sexual type of way but after we were intimate, he said "estamos caliente". I was understanding it that "we are hot together" and not that he wanted me to turn down the air conditioner. LOL Do you think I understood this correctly? If not, I'll feel a little bad that I didn't turn down the air. haha!
     
  5. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    I'm hot
    1. ¡uf! ¡que calor!
    2. Jeje! soy sexy

    Depende en el tono de voz y el contexto

    You're hot
    Eres muy atractiv@

    He/she's hot
    Es muy atractiv@
     
  6. MarcoTL Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    I'm hot no significa que estás caliente, es como lo dice quien creó el post, sería como sinónimo de "Soy sexy", por ejemplo:

    That gir is hot = Esa chica es sexy
     
  7. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    I am sorry Marco but you are wrong.

    In English "I am hot" can refer to the temperature of the person.

    Example:

    "Phew it is hot in here, are you hot?"
    "Yes I am boiling hot"
    "Let's ask the waiter to switch on the air-conditioning."
     
  8. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Here is the disambiguation.

    hot to trot (rude)1. sexually exciting or sexually excited He met a woman who he said was hot to trot.
    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hot+to+trot


    Example

    "I'm hot to trot, how about you?"
    "Me too! Let's go to bed!"
     
    Última modificación: 31 de Julio de 2011
  9. Cbes Senior Member

    Spanish-Argentina
    I'm going a little off topic but I want to know, in sports or another activity which involves certain kind of skill it's possible the use of hot?
    Example: I'm a basketball player and I'm scoring a lot (more than usual), can I say "I'm hot"?
     
  10. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Yes you can but you would probably say "He-e-e-e-y. I'm hot today!!!!" :D
     
    Última modificación: 31 de Julio de 2011
  11. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
  12. Cbes Senior Member

    Spanish-Argentina
    Yes, sure.
    And thank you
     
  13. Esternocleido Senior Member

    Castilian Spanish
    No, Marco wasn´t wrong. Of course "I´m hot" can refer to temperature but not in a sexual sense, as in "sexually aroused." That´s the misunderstanding; some Spanish English speakers think that they´re sounding funny if they say "I´m hot" because that means "Estoy caliente"="I´m horny", which of course doesn´t. The only possible misinterpretation leading to giggles would be "I´m hot=Estoy bueno/a."
     

Comparte esta página