1. moxala Junior Member

    English USA
    Qué significa esta expresión idiomática? Qué la busqué en este foro y encontré "to be on tenterhooks".. lo cual no sirve porque no tengo ni idea de qué son tenterhooks.. sin duda, no es una expresión que se usa en los eeuu.... en fin, me podéis ayudar?

    mil gracias!
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    It's a common expression this side of the Atlantic - to be in a state of suspense or impatience.

    Tenterhook = gancho de bastidor.
     
  3. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    It means that you are expectant or have a feeling of nervous anticipation about something. It's like when you are almost "holding your breath" (not literally of course) in expectation of the outcome of something. Cheers.
     
  4. Lerma Senior Member

    En American English sería: to be on pins and needles
     
  5. moxala Junior Member

    English USA
    Aaaaaah!!! Sí, también se dice "to be on the edge of my seat" en los EEUU...

    Gracias a todos!!
     

Share This Page