1. danislava New Member

    Bulgarian
    Hi! Can anyone explain the medical meaning of the spanish phrase "estar en parada"? Does it mean something like coma? Thank you!
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Welcome to the forums, Danislava.

    I suppose it refers to 'parada cardiaca', cese de la actividad del corazón, (be in cardiac arrest). But it may be also 'parada respiratoria' (respiratory arrest), and of course, 'cardiorrespiratoria'.

    Saludos.
     
  3. babybackribs Senior Member

    US
    English/Spanish
    "cardiac arrest" http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parada_cardiorrespiratoria

    Por lo general he visto "estar en parada cardíaca" o "estar en parada cardiorrespiratoria."

    Coma = pérdida la consciencia

    Estar en parada = 'deteción de la respiración/latido cardíaco' según el artículo arriba
     
  4. danislava New Member

    Bulgarian
    Thank you so much all of you! You've been very helpful.:)
     
  5. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Un retoque.
    Saludos
     
  6. electrifiedblues

    electrifiedblues Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    Aquí en Argentina nunca decimos "parada" para referirnos a ese cuadro médico sino "paro" (cardíaco, respiratorio).
    Saludos
     
  7. danislava New Member

    Bulgarian
    Gracias! Es que el texto que traduzco es de una telenovela espanola. Pero es bueno saber los diferentes usos. Gracias!
     

Share This Page