estar pendiente al teléfono

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by maferaluz, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. maferaluz Senior Member

    Mojácar, Spain
    Spanish
    Hello there!

    Is it correct to say "stay tuned to your phone because I´ll call you"?. What I mean is "estáte pendiente al teléfono porque te voy a llamar".
    And what about "Be attentive to your phone" or "Pay attention to your phone"?
    Are these expressions too formal or not so accurate?

    How would you say that?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. None of these sound good to me, personally. The best I can come up with, that is in any way even close to the original Spanish, is:
    Listen for your phone because I am going to call you. (That is, listen for your phone to ring because...)

    Honestly, I think the following may be a bit more common:
    Stay close to your phone because I am going to call you. (That is, stay close to the phone so you hear it ring.)
    or
    Keep your phone handy because I am going to call you. (This sounds more like you are talking about a mobile phone.)

    Wait for more opinions and suggestions.
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ¿Fijo o móvil?
    Stay close to your telephone.
    Keep your cellphone/mobile on you.
    Cellphone es EE. UU., mobile es BrEn
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  4. maferaluz Senior Member

    Mojácar, Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you for your help, Kayokid and Aztlaniano!!.

    Cheers
     
  5. Azul Mar Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish
    "Stay close to your phone."

    Definitively.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2013

Share This Page