1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. charlotte_wateva New Member

    english
    hola,
    i heard that if you want to state a characteristic about someone who you usually say ''eres....'' not ''estas''
    unless its not permanent or you're being sarcastic.
    but i found that a native spanish speaker said ''estas muy guapa'' ....does that mean it was sarcasm??
    because it didnt seem like it was intended.

    thanks if you can help:)
     
  2. laydiC

    laydiC Senior Member

    Spain
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    No...no es sarcasmo.

    It's the same as saying in English: You are pretty(eres guapa) vs. You look pretty (estás/te ves guapa)
     
  3. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    "Estás muy guapa" es un piropo para demostrarle a alguien que, aunque sea guap@ siempre, te gusta especialmente su aspecto en ese momento.
     
  4. elduroduroduro Senior Member

    PERU español
    I agree with both but instead of saying "estas muy guapa" it is better to say "estas muy bonita/guapa/linda hoy dia/esta noche /hoy" it is more formal as a "piropo" (i dont know how to say it in english)
     
  5. elduroduroduro Senior Member

    PERU español
    please how do you say "piropo" in english
     
  6. laydiC

    laydiC Senior Member

    Spain
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    piropo - compliment

    compliment ['kɒmplɪmənt]
    Inombre
    1 cumplido
    to pay sb a compliment, hacerle un cumplido a alguien
    2 compliments pl, saludos: (en tarjeta, etc) with compliments, un cordial saludo
     
  7. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    compliment sería la traducción, pero con los piropos ocurre lo mismo que con la siesta... son muy latinos y no deberían traducirse, jeje
     
  8. scorpio1984 Senior Member

    Venezia
    catalan and spanish
    in English, how do you say that? if it is not a permanent state, if I like the way somebody dresses on a specific day, what should I say: "you are beautiful" or "you look beautiful"??

    thanks a lot!
     
  9. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    Estás muy guapa - you look pretty, nice, gorgeous
    Eres muy guapa - you are beautiful, you are a nice-looking woman
     

Share This Page