1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Esteri emollienti - chimica (IT)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by violapais, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. violapais Senior Member

    Italy, Bs
    italian
    Buongiorno a tutti.

    Una crema idratante che devo presentare ad un cliente contiene, oltre alla lanolina, alla glicerina ed al bisabololo (che hanno tutti la funzione di idratare la pelle e calmare gli arrossamenti), degli "esteri emollienti" (ossia agenti chimici che hanno la funzione di rendere la pelle morbida).

    Io in tedesco avrei detto "Ester mit erweichender Wirkung", oppure "erweichende Ester", ma la ricerca google non mi aiuta a capire se sia una castroneria. :(

    Che ne dite?

    Grazie.
    Viola
     
  2. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Ich verstehe den italienischen Text leider nicht ausreichend.

    Auf Deutsch sagt man für pastificante einfach nur Weichmacher. Die Tatsache, dass es sich sehr oft um Ester (Phthalate) handelt, wird ignoriert. Ich weiß leider nicht, ob hier esteri emollienti für plastificante stehen oder etwas ganz anderes gemeint ist.

    Ausdrücke wie "erweichende Ester" oder ähnlich gibt es im Deutschen aber definitiv nicht.
     
  3. violapais Senior Member

    Italy, Bs
    italian
    Hallo. Das Wort, das ich suche ist nicht "plastificante". :)
    Ich spreche von eine Pflegecreme mit nachhaltigem Moisturizing-Effekt. Sie enthält einen Wirkstoff-Komplex auf Basis von Ester (eine Stoffgruppe chemischer Verbindungen, die formal oder tatsächlich durch die Reaktion einer Saeure und eines Alkohols unter Abspaltung von Wasser entstehen), die eine erweichende Wirkung auf die Haut haben. Diese Ester werden auf Italienisch "erweichende" genannt.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  4. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Eine Pflegecreme mit nachhaltigem Feuchtigkeitseffekt enthält einen Wirkstoffkomplex auf Basis von Estern, die die Haut weicher (zarter / geschmeidiger) machen.

    + Wie gesagt, es gibt keinen Ausdruck wie "erweichende Ester" und so ein Ausdruck wäre auch nicht verständlich. Ester ist im Deutschen auch kein Begriff, der laienhaft bekannt wäre, sondern ein chemischer Fachbegriff.

    + Weiche Haut ist durchaus eine bekannte und übliche Zusammensetzung. "Die Haut weich machend" ist sofort verständlich, aber "weich" in diesem fachlichen Zusammenhang könnte vielleicht auch durch geschmeidig oder zart ersetzt werden.
     
  5. violapais Senior Member

    Italy, Bs
    italian
    Danke fuer deine Hilfe, aber ich brauche 2-3 Woerte. :)
    Ich muss eine Liste der chemischen Komponenten schreiben:
    - Glyzerin
    - Lanolin
    - Estern, die die Haut weicher machen (?!? Es ist ein bisschen zu lang :()


     
  6. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Sometimes there is no other way than to describe features if no fixed term is available. I do not speak any Italian, but esteri emollienti cannot be a widely known term either, can it? Would laymen really read and accept it as native term?

    "Erweichende Ester" is definitely not possible in German and would not be understood. Particularly, "erweichend" usually means turning something solid into soft, not something rough into supple. "Weichmachend" would be the latter meaning, but in combination like "weichmachende Ester" is sounds wrong, too.

    Glycerin is nowadays written with -c-. Glyzerin is not wrong, but old-fashioned.

    In lists of ingredients, "Ester" is usually not to be declined: "spezielle Ester, die die Haut weicher machen" (not Estern).
     
  7. violapais Senior Member

    Italy, Bs
    italian
    Thank you once again for your help Kajjo.
     
  8. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Hm, from a chemical point of view, a mixture does not really contain "esteri emollienti", because that is simply not chemically descriptive. For an official list of ingredients, the type of ester probably has to be named chemically anyway, like "dimethicone ester" or similarly. I don't think that lists of ingredients are supposed to claim special features along the way.

    Maybe it would be better to keep the list strictly chemically and add below a claim like "Der Ester-Wirkstoffkomplex macht die Haut nachhaltig weicher".
     
  9. violapais Senior Member

    Italy, Bs
    italian
    Hi! Sorry for my late reply.
    I cannot keep the list strictly "chemical" because it is for advertisement purposes. :) That's why I use "esteri emollienti" and I don't list the ingredients. It's just a way to say that the product doesn't contain only glycerin (everybody knows what it is) and lanolin (once again everybody knows what it is), but also other moisturizing/skin softening ingredients (even though not everybody will understand what they are exactly, they are informed that the product contains them) :)
     
  10. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    For advertisement purposes, I would leave out the word "Ester". I think that within the German cosmetics-using community, this word sounds too "chemical", and advertisements normally try to show how "natural" their cosmetics are, as opposed to the (artificial) "chemical" ones of the competition...

    So perhaps, based on Kajjo's suggestion above: "Spezielle Wirkstoffe sorgen für weiche Haut".

    I can't come up with any solution that would sum up "emolliente" in a single, attractive (advertising) word. "Erweichend" sounds horrible in this context.
     
  11. violapais Senior Member

    Italy, Bs
    italian
    Hehehehe. Spezielle Wirkstoffe sounds "mysterious" enough to be attractive...
    I will use:
    Spezielle Wirkstoffe, die die Haut weicher machen
    or
    Spezielle Wirkstoffe, die für weiche Haut sorgen

    The lenght is almost the same... :)

    Thank you very much for your help. :)
     

Share This Page