1. Dabruvi from Chile Junior Member

    Viña del Mar
    Chile, Spanish
    Hola, estoy traduciendo un articulo al inglés sobre una escala de intereses vocacionales , y justamente uno de estos es "Estilismo" que tiene que ver con actividades de cuidado de la imagen corporal como peluqueria, cosmetologia et.
    Mi mejor intento es: "Style Care"
     
  2. tyrex Senior Member

    USA English
    Style care doesn't sound right. Can you use cosmetology?

    That is a specific field of study offered at vocational schools.
     
  3. chicheme

    chicheme Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    US - English
    Cosmetology refers more to make-up/cosmetics. Estilismo I would probably translate as styling or, more specifically, hair styling.
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Hola, dabruvi, y bienvenido/a al foro.

    chicheme, "cosmetology" has always, as far as I know, referred to the study of hair styling as well as nail care and makeup. All of the Feminine Beauty Arts, so to speak. From what I understand of the explanation of "estilismo", it might work as a translation.

    Saludos.
     
  5. chicheme

    chicheme Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    US - English
    That may be the case but:

    cos·me·tol·o·gy [SIZE=-2]KEY [/SIZE]

    [SIZE=-1]NOUN: [/SIZE]The study or art of cosmetics and their use.

    I think ESTILISMO would refer more specifically to hair styling.
     
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Merriam-Webster on line says the following:
     
  7. Dabruvi from Chile Junior Member

    Viña del Mar
    Chile, Spanish
    Thanks to all of you for helping me : Being at the forum has been a great experience... Espero poder ayudarlos en algun momento.
     
  8. Dabruvi from Chile Junior Member

    Viña del Mar
    Chile, Spanish
    Thanks Chicheme, now the diffrence is clear... I hope I can help you when you need.
     
  9. chicheme

    chicheme Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    US - English
    ¡A la orden! Pero tengo que decir que fenixpollo también tiene razon....
     

Share This Page