1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Dabruvi from Chile Junior Member

    Viña del Mar
    Chile, Spanish
    Hola, estoy traduciendo un articulo al inglés sobre una escala de intereses vocacionales , y justamente uno de estos es "Estilismo" que tiene que ver con actividades de cuidado de la imagen corporal como peluqueria, cosmetologia et.
    Mi mejor intento es: "Style Care"
     
  2. tyrex Senior Member

    USA English
    Style care doesn't sound right. Can you use cosmetology?

    That is a specific field of study offered at vocational schools.
     
  3. chicheme

    chicheme Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    US - English
    Cosmetology refers more to make-up/cosmetics. Estilismo I would probably translate as styling or, more specifically, hair styling.
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Hola, dabruvi, y bienvenido/a al foro.

    chicheme, "cosmetology" has always, as far as I know, referred to the study of hair styling as well as nail care and makeup. All of the Feminine Beauty Arts, so to speak. From what I understand of the explanation of "estilismo", it might work as a translation.

    Saludos.
     
  5. chicheme

    chicheme Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    US - English
    That may be the case but:

    cos·me·tol·o·gy [SIZE=-2]KEY [/SIZE]

    [SIZE=-1]NOUN: [/SIZE]The study or art of cosmetics and their use.

    I think ESTILISMO would refer more specifically to hair styling.
     
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Merriam-Webster on line says the following:
     
  7. Dabruvi from Chile Junior Member

    Viña del Mar
    Chile, Spanish
    Thanks to all of you for helping me : Being at the forum has been a great experience... Espero poder ayudarlos en algun momento.
     
  8. Dabruvi from Chile Junior Member

    Viña del Mar
    Chile, Spanish
    Thanks Chicheme, now the diffrence is clear... I hope I can help you when you need.
     
  9. chicheme

    chicheme Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    US - English
    ¡A la orden! Pero tengo que decir que fenixpollo también tiene razon....
     

Share This Page