Estonian: partitive plural

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Gavril, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hello,

    In Estonian, does the distinction betwen nominative/accusative and partitive case ever correspond to the distinction between definite ("the") and indefinite ("a(n)")?

    I ask because, in Finnish, the partitive plural of a noun is often equivalent to the indefinite plural: e.g., taloja (partitive plural) can often be translated as "houses", in contrast to talot (nominative/accusative) "the houses".

    (This distinction only applies when a noun is the subject or object of a sentence: e.g., taloista (elative plural) can mean either "about some houses" or "about the houses".)

    Does a similar contrast exist in Estonian? E.g., does the difference between majad (the nom. pl. of maja "house") and maju / majasid (partitive plural) have anything to do with definiteness/indefiniteness?

    Thanks for any info
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2013
  2. sirammaris Junior Member

    Italy
    Estonian
    Hey,

    yes, it could, but there is no definite or indefinite article in Estonian, so you should either use a word to indicate indefiniteness ("one", "some" or "that") or it's understood from the context. The partitive plural does that, though it also has many other functions. For example:

    ostsime maju - we bought some houses
    pesime kàsi - we were washing hands (not "some hands", ours, obviously)


    Cheers,
    m.
     

Share This Page