1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

estos/esto: cuando llevan accento?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kxs, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. kxs New Member

    US english
    cuando lleva accento 'esto'? cuando esta solo (osea, no con sustantivo, por ejemplo: 'estos so muy lindos'......llevaria accento?
    gracias
     
  2. bobobaby Senior Member

    USA English
    Cuando se usan como pronombres, llevan acento. Los adjetivos no lo llevan.
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Esto jamás lleva acento.

    Éstos (como este) puede llevar acento cuando es pronombre, aunque este acento sólo es obligatorio cuando haya peligro de ambiguedad.

    Spanish demonstratives.
     
  4. CleKy Senior Member

    Spanish
    En ese caso "estos" si llevaria acento
    Llevan acento cuando estan sustituyendo a un nombre, es decir, un pronombre ^^
     
  5. Cereixos New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    - this car.- este coche
    - these cars.- estos coches
    Both without accent because they go before a noun.

    - I like this.- me gusta éste.
    - I like these.- me gustan éstos/éstas.
    Both with accent because they are pronouns: no noun after them

    - 'Esto' is always a pronoun, a neutral one, without gender, so it never takes accent because it never accompanies any noun. It never takes '-s' at he ende of the word

    Éstos son muy lindos.- with accent, it's a pronoun.

    This is my try.
     

Share This Page