Estoy sentado trabajando

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by oso, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Hello.

    In Spanish it is OK to combine something like this:

    Estoy sentado = I'm sitting. (past participle, -ado). Perhaps this is technically "I'm sat," but not many say this.

    Estoy trabajando = I'm working (present participle, -ando)


    Estoy sentado trabajando. ("estar" applies to both, the past participle and the present participle)

    Now, please, this sounds weird in English "I'm sitting working."

    This one is too long, "I'm sitting and working".

    Is there a better way to translate that?

    Thank you all.
     
  2. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    And how about this? This sentence includes 3 verbs.


    Ando corriendo atendiendo a los clientes.

    How could this one be translated to English without looking clumsy?

    "I'm running around attending costumers" ?

    Thank you.
     
  3. jdenson

    jdenson Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    USA / English
    Part of the confusion is that "sentado" doesn't mean "sitting", it means "seated". "Sitting" would be "sentandose". You can certainly say "I'm working seated", but I would say "I'm working while seated".
    It's also correct to say "I'm sitting while working".

    JD
     
  4. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    I agree with jdenson. You can also say I'm sitting here working, which while not completely literal sounds very natural to me.
     
  5. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Thank you. One question, when we say "I'm sitting in the traffic", would the Spanish literal translation need the -ando -endo form?

    Like:

    Estoy sentándome...?

    Also, part of the confusion is that "seated" belongs to another verb. To "to seat". (I believe)

    Gracias
     
  6. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Thank you. The "here" makes a big difference...
     
  7. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Thank you. Yes, I know it's an expression, that why I said the "literal" translation. Would that be "estoy sentándome ..." or "estoy sentado"

    I looked for the past participle of the verb "to sit", and "seated" doesn't appear as such. "Sat" is the past participle of to sit. I checked it in "www.verbix.com"

    I was wondering if "seated" is perhaps the past participle of "to sit" in American English. Seated is the past participle of the verb "to seat". (according to merriamwebster.com)

    Is "sitting" the English equivalent of the Spanish adjective "sentado, sentada"?

    Estoy sentado = I'm sitting. (do I need to use "down" ?)

    Thanks for your help.
     
  8. jdenson

    jdenson Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    USA / English
    Hi Oso,
    You're right! I sit, I sat, I have sat (in AE and BE). My mistake.
    I think that you can use either.
    I am sitting at my desk / I am seated at my desk. The meanings are not exactly the same but the phrases are used interchangably.
    "I am sitting down" is very common, but "down" is never necessary.

    JD
     
  9. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Thanks. Now it's more clear...
     

Share This Page