1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

et toutes les autres choses

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Agnus dei, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. Agnus dei Junior Member

    Montreal
    French - Canada
    Bonjour!

    I am writing an email to my colleagues and would need to know if the word whatnot can be at the plural form?

    below is the sentence:

    A show kit is a plastic bin containing all the tools, hardware, accessories and whatnot you need to perform your booth setup.


    Should I add an s to whatnot?:confused:
     
  2. Language Lassie

    Language Lassie New Member

    I wouldn't pluralize that word, but I also don't think I would use it, especially in a work context. Perhaps you should use etcetera or etc. instead, or simply leave it out...

    "A show kit is a plastic bin containing all the tools, hardware, and accessories you need to perform your booth setup."
     
  3. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    England - English
    bonne idée - mais pas de virgule avant 'and' ici

    Moderator note: The discussion about the serial comma was split to its own thread here.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2012
  4. Agnus dei Junior Member

    Montreal
    French - Canada
    Génial! Merciiii!
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Make it even simpler: "A show kit is a plastic bin containing all the material you need to set up your booth."
     
  6. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Hello,

    In regard to the word "whatnot", I think it sounds very natural (and native) in your sentence. Sure, I wouldn't include it in a published article, but if it's just an email to a colleague (that you know), why not?

    […]

    Best,

    --AL
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2012
  7. jrm456 New Member

    French
    According to the main page, 'and whatnot' is informal. What would be a more formal equivalent then?

    Thanks and regards
     
  8. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "And such like" is a more formal equivalent.
     
  9. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Such like would sound strange in US English, I think. I'd have used etc. in the sample sentence, but JRM456, do you have a new context that prompts you to ask the question?
     

Share This Page