1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Gretchen Fleming New Member

    United States of America English
    What does the word "etáreos" mean. It is used in a thesis by a Cuban woman discussing intergenerational conflict and lack of communication. Here are some phrases she uses:

    A subtitle:
    "Características de la communicación en los diferentes grupos etáreos."

    "Lo anterior se debe a que las distancias en cuanto a experiencias y momentos históricos vividos entre estos grupos etáreos, alejan sus visiones y maneras de entender la vida, generándose así confrontaciones en las relaciones cotdianas."
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  2. duncan_m Junior Member

    Adelaide, South Australia
    English - Australia
    Creo que es "Age groups"..

    "Características de la communicación en los diferentes grupos etáreos."

    es

    "Characteristics of communication in different age groups".. eg jóvenes, viejos, niños etc..

    Duncan.
     
  3. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Etario / etáreo: dicho de varias personas que tienen la misma edad. Perteneciente o relativo a la edad de una persona. Período etario. Franja etaria.
     
  4. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
  5. miguel89

    miguel89 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Etáreo is a mistake. It is a hypercorrected form for etario, it's a case analogous to the variation we find in espurio and espúreo, the latter being an instance of hypercorrection. Etario is an adjective meaning 'belonging or related to age (edad)'.
     

Share This Page