1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

etmek

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Meaning????
     
  2. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    What does the word "get" mean?

    "Etmek" has such a vast array of meanings that you can counter it with dozens of words in another language, depending on the context.
     
  3. xxblade

    xxblade New Member

    Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    Etmek is a helper verb in Turkish. It means do, make and get, but it is used in phrases and idioms more often. It doesn't make sense in many idioms when you think it as a word with a specific meaning.
    Examples:
    Yardım etmek = to help. But it doesn't mean make help or get help or do help. These two words can't be seperated.
    Hope it helps. :)
     

Share This Page