etteikö

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, May 1, 2013.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Couldn't find anything with the search tool. What kind of meaning does the -ko suffix add in the first sentence?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    I don't know. I would say: Ei ole epäilystäkään, että myös SAK tuntee ja tietää nykyisen työttömyysturvajärjestelmän epäkohdat.
     
  3. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Nothing. Sometimes the verb after "etteikö" is used in conditional mood.

    An old style guide of mine discourages the use of "ei - etteikö" because it's logically a double negation. Instead, it prefers the wording Ei ole epäilystäkään siitä, että myös SAK tuntee ja tietää työelämän epäkohdat. But these complex structures are still used, unfortunately.

    Edit: GOM was quicker.
     

Share This Page