1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Etymology of Spanish reloj

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by dihydrogen monoxide, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    I don't know if this has been asked before or not, but what would be the etymology of the Spanish word for clock reloj? And if possible I'd like to get a PIE root for that.
     
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    It goes back to Latin horologium, which is derived from (late) Greek horologion (PIE *yer- (with interesting cognates) and *leg-).

    As a side note, it's interesting to see that modern French has 'horloge' (while also reloge is attested, cf. Spanish reloj and Portuguese relógio).

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2008
  3. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    A bit off topic (but not too much, I'd say) is the question of why horloge is feminine, while reloj and relógio are both masculine.
     
  4. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    Apparently, the feminine gender started to appear in the 13th century and began to replace the originally masculine gender in the 17th century. In the work of Stendhal and Hugo) the gender is still masculine.
    Now, that doesn't really answer your question... :).

    My guess (nothing more) would be that the form would have triggered some association with other feminine words such as 'loge'(??)

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  5. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    Horologium is a neutre noun in Latin, such words eventually acquire random genders when they become Romance language words through natural evolution.

    But French did not acquire the word "horloge" out of natural evolution, it is a learned borrowing.
    Such borrowings from neutre nouns usually are masculine by default, and the exception of "horloge" is actually puzzling.

    In the city of Rouen there is a famous public clock named "le gros horloge". (masculine)
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2008
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Also the fact that horloge begins with a vowel (sound), so you get fewer audible clues about gender from preceding articles and adjectives. Historically the gender of many such words became unstable and eventually "switched" and even today words that begin with a vowel and end in a silent "e" are the most difficult (for both first and second language learners).
     
  7. maw64 New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español - Argentina
    Hello,

    According to María Moliner, Spanish borrowed reloj from Old Catalan relotge. I would like to know why the result in Spanish was reloj (with /x/ at the end, which is rather odd in Sp.) instead of what I think would have been more common, reloje, if we take a look at other words taken also from Old Catalan, such as peaje.

    Thank you.
     
  8. MoisesYU Junior Member

    Chinese-Mandarin
    Hola, todos

    Llevo casi 4 años estudiando español, pero desde muy inicio he tenido una duda, que es la pronunciación de la palabra ¨reloj¨. Según lo que he conocido, la mayoría de las palabras españolas son de sílaba abierta, existen las con término como l, s, m y n, pero me parece que reloj es muy especial con una ¨j¨ al final. Quisiera saber de dónde viene esta palabra, de árabe o de otras raíces.

    saludos, y muchas gracias.
     
  9. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    If reloj is cognate to French horloge, it comes from a Latin word (of Greek origin) horlogium, through some intermediate probably ... Hope that helps a little :)
     
  10. Hulalessar Senior Member

    Andalucía
    English - England
    Viene del latin horilogium que en su turno viene del griego tardío hôrologion = lo que indica la hora.

    Si hay otra palabra española que termina en jota no la conozco. Segun dice mi diccionario la jota en reloj no se pronuncia, pero sí la he oido pronunciada y por supuesto se pronuncia en el plural.

    También con la d, r y z. Ninguna palabra española "vieja" termina en m.
     
  11. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Existen tres palabras propias del español (patromoniales, es decir, originales) que terminan con 'j', y son 'reloj', 'boj' y 'carcaj'.
     
  12. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    Lo de que la 'j' final sea muda es lo que han decidido para la pronunciación normativa, pero en algunas regiones sí se pronuncia, en cualquier registro del habla.

    EDIT: El título del hilo debería ser "¿Cuál es la etimología... ?"
     
  13. Marie3933

    Marie3933 Senior Member

    España
    français
    Joan Coromines (Breve diccionario etimológico de la lengua castellana) explica la permutación de hôrologion a reloj de esta manera:
    Reloj (1400) del catalán antiguo y dialecto relotge (1362) (hoy rellotge)
    relotge -> reloje -> relojes (plural) -> reloj (extraído del plural)
    Relotge antes (1386) era orollotge
    Orollotge fue tomado del latín horologium (reloj de sol o de arena)
    Horologium fue tomado del griego horologion (concepto de hora = hora y lego "yo cuento")

    Nota: en el DRAE, hay unas 22 palabras que acaban en jota (aj, alioj, almofrej…), varias vienen del árabe.
     
  14. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    ¿Que la jota no se pronuncia en reloj?. ¿Y cómo se supone que debería pronunciar esta palabra? ¿"reló"?.
     
  15. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    If I knew nothing about "Old Catalan relotge", I would bet that reloj is the transfer to Spanish of the (probably written) colloquial Gr. ρολόι (for ωρολόγιον). However, Catalans were the first westerners to conquest large parts of Greece in early 13th c. and they are likely to encounter the word first. This "relotge" possibly reflects a local Greek pronunciation of "-γιον" as "-ζιον", which is common is come places.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013
  16. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    Pues mucha gente dice [reló], pero yo me refería a este post:
    Es cierto, como mínimo el diccionario Collins Inglés-Español dice que la '-j' final no se pronuncia.
     
  17. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Pues los dos diccionarios alemán-español más autoritativos (Langenscheidt y Pons) me dan la jota de reloj por pronunciada. ¿Qué dice la Real Academia a propósito?
    Otro caso: effluve, para la cual se da como ejemplo de uso errado (femenino en vez de masculino) un poema de Rimbaud.
     
  18. bo-marco Senior Member

    Modena
    Italiano Italia - Emiliano Mirandola
    In Emilian, the word reloj is arlój [ar'loj].
     
  19. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Spanish-Spain
    La Ortografía de la Academia dice que el grafema "j" siempre corresponde al fonema /j/ (sección 6.4, tabla de las pp. 161ss.)

    La Fonología y Fonética de la Academia (que más que normativa es descriptiva) dice, hablando de la consonante velar fricativa sorda /x/ en la coda silábica (sección 8.7d) que la pronunciación de la velar alterna con su elisión.

    Pero yo, como buen andaluz, yo ni la elido ni la pronuncio; la suavizo a /h/. ¡Los redactores de la Fonología y Fonética nos olvidaron!
     

Share This Page