Etymology of the name Sven

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by osemnais, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. osemnais Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Does anybody know the etymology of the name Sven?
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Young man or young warrior from Old Norse.
     
  3. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    Yup. It's an Old Swedish and modern Swedish and Danish variant (Svend is more common in Denmark) of the Old Norse sveinn meaning boy, lad, young man, free servant.
     
  4. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    English boatswain is from the same root.
     
  5. djmc Senior Member

    France
    English - United Kingdom
    In archaic English it is often used to mean shepherd particularly in pastoral poetry. For example "Tell me ye swains that have conquered the fair". When we were at school we thought that this was really funny as the name of the writer of our mathematics textbook was Swain.
     
  6. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Svend (Da.) / svenn (No.) still means 'journeyman' (the degree above apprentice) in Danish and Norwegian.
     

Share This Page